← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pitch Re-Roofing

Buyer: Housing Solutions →

BuyerHousing Solutions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Contract to replace roof coverings at properties (Larchfield Road)

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Roof-covering work 45261210Roof-covering work 45261210

Lot details

Lot 1

Housing Solutions is carrying out a one-off planned project to re-roof 11 maisonette blocks on Larchfield Rd, Maidenhead. The contract will be quoted for on a block by block basis to satisfy Section 20 legislation, although there is an option to price all 11 blocks as a job lot at a reduced rate. The successful bidder/s will be required to re-roof each or all 11 properties within 3-4 months, with an anticipated contract start date in January 2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof-covering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof-covering work (45261210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ110110 median · 103.2 average (37 of 101 with a bid count)11 average (37 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005907-2025-194487104-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ac69
Latest release ID005907-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 15:22:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025award, contract005907-2025
16 Oct 2024tender033234-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005907-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T15:22:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95159",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005907-2025-194487104-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138486",
          "name": "M&J Group Construction and Roofing LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Solutions is carrying out a one-off planned project to re-roof 11 maisonette blocks on Larchfield Rd, Maidenhead. The contract will be quoted for on a block by block basis to satisfy Section 20 legislation, although there is an option to price all 11 blocks as a job lot at a reduced rate.\nThe successful bidder/s will be required to re-roof each or all 11 properties within 3-4 months, with an anticipated contract start date in January 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maidenhead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pitch Re-Roofing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to replace roof coverings at properties (Larchfield Road)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95159",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square , Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered social landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Richardson",
        "email": "jon.richardson@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138486",
      "name": "M&J Group Construction and Roofing LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 0UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Hammond Road, Elms Ind Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M&J Group Construction and Roofing LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1234854890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005907-2025-194487104-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005907-2025-194487104-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:233852)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005907-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005907-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T15:22:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95159",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005907-2025-194487104-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138486",
          "name": "M&J Group Construction and Roofing LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Housing Solutions is carrying out a one-off planned project to re-roof 11 maisonette blocks on Larchfield Rd, Maidenhead. The contract will be quoted for on a block by block basis to satisfy Section 20 legislation, although there is an option to price all 11 blocks as a job lot at a reduced rate.\nThe successful bidder/s will be required to re-roof each or all 11 properties within 3-4 months, with an anticipated contract start date in January 2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maidenhead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pitch Re-Roofing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract to replace roof coverings at properties (Larchfield Road)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95159",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square , Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered social landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jon Richardson",
        "email": "jon.richardson@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138486",
      "name": "M&J Group Construction and Roofing LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK41 0UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Hammond Road, Elms Ind Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "M&J Group Construction and Roofing LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1234854890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005907-2025-194487104-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005907-2025-194487104-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:233852)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Oct 2024 · 033234-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033234-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-16T09:14:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac69",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95159",
    "name": "Housing Solutions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ac69",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Housing Solutions is carrying out a one-off planned project to re-roof 11 maisonette blocks on Larchfield Rd, Maidenhead. The contract will be quoted for on a block by block basis to satisfy Section 20 legislation, although there is an option to price all 11 blocks as a job lot at a reduced rate.\nThe successful bidder/s will be required to re-roof each or all 11 properties by 31st March 2025 with an anticipated contract start date in late December 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Maidenhead"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pitch Re-Roofing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract to replace roof coverings at properties (Larchfield Road)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45261210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof-covering work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95159",
      "name": "Housing Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Berkshire",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Crown House, Crown Square , Waldeck Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered social landlord"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43134",
        "name": "Jon Richardson",
        "email": "jon.richardson@housingsolutions.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1628543120"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233002.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233002)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}