← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pipeline Commissioning Services

Buyer: ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2023

What is being bought

Provision of specialist pipeline commissioning services across all larger pipe diameters (>=200mm) including air swab washing, air disinfection, pipe filling, pressure testing and associated works to bring potable water pipelines into service for customers.

Delivery location

UKE1 · UKF2 · UKF3 · UKH

Categories

Ancillary works for water pipelines 45232100Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

With the significant constraints on water availability in the region in mind, AWS (Anglian Water Services) has developed a low-water commissioning strategy for large diameter pipelines to reduce water footprint, reduce carbon in the production of commissioning water and to allow large pipelines to be prepared for "into supply" service in parts of the AWS region where water in strictly unavailable to commission pipelines conventionally. This innovative approach to pipeline commissioning includes the application of the following methods in strategic pipelines of various diameters and of various materials of construction suited to the innovative methods. The innovative methods have been developed and received approval for use by the various AWS asset standards and water quality Groups for SPA (Strategic Pipeline Alliance) according to an agreed protocol to manage risk to water quality and to demonstrate the integrity of the laid pipelines. The order in which commissioning activities need to be deployed based on these approvals is: 1. Air swab washing 2. Air swab disinfection 3. Filling and sampling (by others) for water quality testing at the AWS laboratory 4. Pressure testing 5. Displacement of pressure test injection volumes & resampling (by others) for water quality testing at the AWS laboratory 6. Water into supply

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ancillary works for water pipelinesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ancillary works for water pipelines (45232100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE12356 median · 229.7 average (7 of 23 with a bid count)23.4 average (7 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013481-2023-1

Statusactive

013481-2023-2

Statusactive

Contracts

013481-2023-1

Statusactive

013481-2023-2

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0383ae
Latest release ID013481-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 11 2023 14:04:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2023award, contract013481-2023
14 Nov 2022tenderUpdate032187-2022
11 Nov 2022tender032031-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T15:04:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013481-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013481-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA 2022 0713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to an additional four years' worth of contract extensions can be implemented."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "With the significant constraints on water availability in the region in mind, AWS (Anglian\nWater Services) has developed a low-water commissioning strategy for large diameter\npipelines to reduce water footprint, reduce carbon in the production of commissioning water\nand to allow large pipelines to be prepared for \"into supply\" service in parts of the AWS\nregion where water in strictly unavailable to commission pipelines conventionally. \nThis innovative approach to pipeline commissioning includes the application of the following\nmethods in strategic pipelines of various diameters and of various materials of construction\nsuited to the innovative methods. The innovative methods have been developed and\nreceived approval for use by the various AWS asset standards and water quality Groups for\nSPA (Strategic Pipeline Alliance) according to an agreed protocol to manage risk to water\nquality and to demonstrate the integrity of the laid pipelines. \nThe order in which commissioning activities need to be deployed based on these approvals\nis: \n1. Air swab washing \n2. Air swab disinfection \n3. Filling and sampling (by others) for water quality testing at the AWS laboratory \n4. Pressure testing \n5. Displacement of pressure test injection volumes & resampling (by others) for water\nquality testing at the AWS laboratory \n6. Water into supply"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for water pipelines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pipeline Commissioning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist pipeline commissioning services across all larger pipe diameters\n(>=200mm) including air swab washing, air disinfection, pipe filling, pressure testing and\nassociated works to bring potable water pipelines into service for customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliet Pollard",
        "email": "jPollard5@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7973771898"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23088",
      "name": "Anglian Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013481-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013481-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "013481-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013481-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 May 2023 · 013481-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013481-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T15:04:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013481-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "013481-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA 2022 0713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Up to an additional four years' worth of contract extensions can be implemented."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "With the significant constraints on water availability in the region in mind, AWS (Anglian\nWater Services) has developed a low-water commissioning strategy for large diameter\npipelines to reduce water footprint, reduce carbon in the production of commissioning water\nand to allow large pipelines to be prepared for \"into supply\" service in parts of the AWS\nregion where water in strictly unavailable to commission pipelines conventionally. \nThis innovative approach to pipeline commissioning includes the application of the following\nmethods in strategic pipelines of various diameters and of various materials of construction\nsuited to the innovative methods. The innovative methods have been developed and\nreceived approval for use by the various AWS asset standards and water quality Groups for\nSPA (Strategic Pipeline Alliance) according to an agreed protocol to manage risk to water\nquality and to demonstrate the integrity of the laid pipelines. \nThe order in which commissioning activities need to be deployed based on these approvals\nis: \n1. Air swab washing \n2. Air swab disinfection \n3. Filling and sampling (by others) for water quality testing at the AWS laboratory \n4. Pressure testing \n5. Displacement of pressure test injection volumes & resampling (by others) for water\nquality testing at the AWS laboratory \n6. Water into supply"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for water pipelines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pipeline Commissioning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist pipeline commissioning services across all larger pipe diameters\n(>=200mm) including air swab washing, air disinfection, pipe filling, pressure testing and\nassociated works to bring potable water pipelines into service for customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliet Pollard",
        "email": "jPollard5@anglianwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7973771898"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23088",
      "name": "Anglian Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013481-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013481-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "013481-2023-2",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013481-2023-2",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2022 · 032187-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032187-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T12:56:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022 0713",
    "title": "Pipeline Commissioning Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please use this link to the RFI event:\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=536418&ccsum=ba45cb3dbf9f3a0c78c18cd954d6b9d0\nPlease use this link to the RFP event:\nhttps://esourcing.scanmarket.com/SupplierRegistration/NewSupplier?eventId=536494&ccsum=ba45cb3dbf9f3a0c78c18cd954d6b9d0"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist pipeline commissioning services across all larger pipe diameters (>=200mm) including air swab washing, air disinfection, pipe filling, pressure testing and associated works to bring potable water pipelines into service for customers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Juliet Pollard",
        "email": "jPollard5@anglianwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2022 · 032031-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032031-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-11T13:29:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0383ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
    "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2022 0713",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The framework agreement may be extended, details of proposed extension options will be included in the tender documents."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework agreement may be extended by up to another 48 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "With the significant constraints on water availability in the region in mind, AWS (Anglian Water Services) has developed a low-water commissioning strategy for large diameter pipelines to reduce water footprint, reduce carbon in the production of commissioning water and to allow large pipelines to be prepared for \"into supply\" service in parts of the AWS region where water in strictly unavailable to commission pipelines conventionally. \nThis innovative approach to pipeline commissioning includes the application of the following methods in strategic pipelines of various diameters and of various materials of construction suited to the innovative methods. The innovative methods have been developed and received approval for use by the various AWS asset standards and water quality Groups for SPA (Strategic Pipeline Alliance) according to an agreed protocol to manage risk to water quality and to demonstrate the integrity of the laid pipelines. \nThe order in which commissioning activities need to be deployed based on these approvals is: \n1. Air swab washing \n2. Air swab disinfection \n3. Filling and sampling (by others) for water quality testing at the AWS laboratory \n4. Pressure testing \n5. Displacement of pressure test injection volumes & resampling (by others) for water quality testing at the AWS laboratory \n6. Water into supply",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "At agreed pre-planned commissioning locations along the strategic pipeline running from North Lincolnshire through to Essex including ad-hoc discrete pipeline schemes set away from the main spine across the east of England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ancillary works for water pipelines"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pipeline Commissioning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist pipeline commissioning services across all larger pipe diameters (>=200mm) including air swab washing, air disinfection, pipe filling, pressure testing and associated works to bring potable water pipelines into service for customers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-12T23:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/Event/Specifications/536418",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2366656",
      "name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "HUNTINGDON",
        "postalCode": "PE296XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2366656",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/Event/Specifications/536418",
        "name": "Juliet Pollard",
        "email": "jPollard5@anglianwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23088",
      "name": "Anglian Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anglian Water Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}