← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Pioneer Group - Electrical Testing and Remedial Works

Buyer: The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited →

Participate on bipsolutions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Mar 2026
Value£2,500,000
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The scope of the Contract is the provision of Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial Works, to the following properties: •2,512 domestic properties •115 blocks •5 public buildings Full details of the requirement are set out in Appendix 1 Specification of the Invitation to Tender document. The Contract is expected to commence in May 2026. The Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at Pioneer’s discretion for a further 2 years, and 2 additional year, giving a total potential term of 7 years. The estimated value is for the maximum 7 year term A single Contractor will be appointed. This tender opportunity is being administered on behalf of the Pioneer Group by Clarity Procurement Solutions Limited. Potential Bidders wishing to participate in this tender are instructed to: •Download and read the Invitation to Tender Document to familiarise yourselves with Pioneer's requirements. •Submit a completed Invitation to Tender Document in accordance with the stated instructions, noting the submission deadline of 12.00 on 06/03/2026. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Electrical-installation-work./CSMP46R686 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CSMP46R686

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Works delivery (20%)
Contract management (15%)
Customer care (15%)
Social value (10%)
Pricing (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,3104 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31292 median · 4.8 average (5 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)95211.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 952 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 952 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065405
Latest release ID013460-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 14:05:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013460-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.bipsolutions.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026tender013460-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013460-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T14:05:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065405",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRZ-1724-NBZD",
    "name": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T113/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at Pioneer’s discretion for a further 2 years, and 2 additional year, giving a total potential term of 7 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Works delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer care",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pioneer Group - Electrical Testing and Remedial Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013460-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013460-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:05:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial Works, to the following properties:\n•2,512 domestic properties\n•115 blocks\n•5 public buildings\nFull details of the requirement are set out in Appendix 1 Specification of the Invitation to Tender document.\nThe Contract is expected to commence in May 2026.\nThe Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at Pioneer’s discretion for a further 2 years, and 2 additional year, giving a total potential term of 7 years. \nThe estimated value is for the maximum 7 year term\nA single Contractor will be appointed.\nThis tender opportunity is being administered on behalf of the Pioneer Group by Clarity Procurement Solutions Limited.\nPotential Bidders wishing to participate in this tender are instructed to:\n•Download and read the Invitation to Tender Document to familiarise yourselves with Pioneer's requirements.\n•Submit a completed Invitation to Tender Document in accordance with the stated instructions, noting the submission deadline of 12.00 on 06/03/2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Electrical-installation-work./CSMP46R686\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CSMP46R686",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRZ-1724-NBZD",
      "name": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B35 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 High Street, Castle Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRZ-1724-NBZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nathan Liptrot",
        "email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441942725438"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013460-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "013460-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T14:05:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065405",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHRZ-1724-NBZD",
    "name": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T113/2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at Pioneer’s discretion for a further 2 years, and 2 additional year, giving a total potential term of 7 years."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Works delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Customer care",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pioneer Group - Electrical Testing and Remedial Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "013460-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013460-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:05:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The scope of the Contract is the provision of Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICRs) and associated remedial Works, to the following properties:\n•2,512 domestic properties\n•115 blocks\n•5 public buildings\nFull details of the requirement are set out in Appendix 1 Specification of the Invitation to Tender document.\nThe Contract is expected to commence in May 2026.\nThe Contract will last for an initial period of 3 years, with an option to extend at Pioneer’s discretion for a further 2 years, and 2 additional year, giving a total potential term of 7 years. \nThe estimated value is for the maximum 7 year term\nA single Contractor will be appointed.\nThis tender opportunity is being administered on behalf of the Pioneer Group by Clarity Procurement Solutions Limited.\nPotential Bidders wishing to participate in this tender are instructed to:\n•Download and read the Invitation to Tender Document to familiarise yourselves with Pioneer's requirements.\n•Submit a completed Invitation to Tender Document in accordance with the stated instructions, noting the submission deadline of 12.00 on 06/03/2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Birmingham:-Electrical-installation-work./CSMP46R686\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/CSMP46R686",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bipsolutions.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHRZ-1724-NBZD",
      "name": "The Pioneer Housing and Community Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B35 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 High Street, Castle Vale"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHRZ-1724-NBZD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nathan Liptrot",
        "email": "nathan@clarityprocurement.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+441942725438"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}