← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN - Programme Integration Partner

Buyer: Nuclear Waste Services Limited →

BuyerNuclear Waste Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000,000
Published19 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This PIN is not a call for competition; it is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with interested organisations for the provision of a Programme Integration Partner for the GDF programme with industry experts and suppliers who are interested in potentially bidding for the resulting commercial agreement(s).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Portfolio management services 66140000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Project and design preparation, estimation of costs 71242000Draft plans (systems and integration) 71243000Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs 71244000Approval plans, working drawings and specifications 71245000Supervision of project and documentation 71248000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Quantity surveying services 71324000Construction project management services 71541000Project management consultancy services 72224000Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000Project-supervision services other than for construction work 79421100Contract administration services 79994000Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

The development of a Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) is essential for the final disposal of radioactive waste in the UK. It is a critical part of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority’s (NDA) overall mission to decommission and dispose of the UK’s nuclear legacy waste. <br/>The Programme Integration Partner (PIP) creates and manages a holistic view of the Programme to ensure the successful delivery of Programme outcomes. Additional information: Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>This is a Request for Information Notice to engage with suppliers prior to issuing the ITT.<br/><br/>Other additional CPV Codes are:<br/>66140000-3(2) Portfolio management services<br/>71240000-2 Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>71242000-6 Project and design preparation, estimation of costs<br/>71243000-3 Draft plans (systems and integration)<br/>71244000-0 Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs<br/>71245000-7 Approval plans, working drawings and specifications<br/>71248000-8 Supervision of project and documentation<br/>71310000-4 Consultative engineering and construction services<br/>71324000-5 Quantity surveying services<br/>71541000-2 Construction project management services<br/>79421000-1 Project-management services other than for construction work<br/>79421100-2 Project-supervision services other than for construction work<br/>79994000-8 Contract administration services

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Draft plans (systems and integration), Contract administration services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Project management consultancy services, Portfolio management services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs, Approval plans, working drawings and specifications, Supervision of project and documentation, Quantity surveying services, Construction project management services, Project-management services other than for construction work, Project-supervision services other than for construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Portfolio management services (66140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)32Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0482c6
Latest release ID022470-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 19 2024 11:16:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jul 2024planning022470-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022470-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T12:16:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The development of a Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) is essential for the final disposal of radioactive waste in the UK. It is a critical part of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority’s (NDA) overall mission to decommission and dispose of the UK’s nuclear legacy waste. <br/>The Programme Integration Partner (PIP) creates and manages a holistic view of the Programme to ensure the successful delivery of Programme outcomes. Additional information: Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>This is a Request for Information Notice to engage with suppliers prior to issuing the ITT.<br/><br/>Other additional CPV Codes are:<br/>66140000-3(2) Portfolio management services<br/>71240000-2     Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>71242000-6   \t Project and design preparation, estimation of costs<br/>71243000-3   \t Draft plans (systems and integration)<br/>71244000-0   \t Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs<br/>71245000-7   \t Approval plans, working drawings and specifications<br/>71248000-8\t Supervision of project and documentation<br/>71310000-4  \t Consultative engineering and construction services<br/>71324000-5  \t Quantity surveying services<br/>71541000-2\t Construction project management services<br/>79421000-1\t Project-management services other than for construction work<br/>79421100-2\t Project-supervision services other than for construction work<br/>79994000-8  \t Contract administration services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Draft plans (systems and integration)"
          },
          {
            "id": "79994000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contract administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portfolio management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71245000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Approval plans, working drawings and specifications"
          },
          {
            "id": "71248000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supervision of project and documentation"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-supervision services other than for construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Programme Integration Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is not a call for competition; it is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with interested organisations for the provision of a Programme Integration Partner for the GDF programme with industry experts and suppliers who are interested in potentially bidding for the resulting commercial agreement(s).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of nuclear waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Bennett",
        "email": "richard.bennett@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>This is a Request for Information Notice to engage with suppliers prior to issuing the ITT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jul 2024 · 022470-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "022470-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-19T12:16:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
    "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C20271",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The development of a Geological Disposal Facility (GDF) is essential for the final disposal of radioactive waste in the UK. It is a critical part of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority’s (NDA) overall mission to decommission and dispose of the UK’s nuclear legacy waste. <br/>The Programme Integration Partner (PIP) creates and manages a holistic view of the Programme to ensure the successful delivery of Programme outcomes. Additional information: Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>This is a Request for Information Notice to engage with suppliers prior to issuing the ITT.<br/><br/>Other additional CPV Codes are:<br/>66140000-3(2) Portfolio management services<br/>71240000-2     Architectural, engineering and planning services<br/>71242000-6   \t Project and design preparation, estimation of costs<br/>71243000-3   \t Draft plans (systems and integration)<br/>71244000-0   \t Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs<br/>71245000-7   \t Approval plans, working drawings and specifications<br/>71248000-8\t Supervision of project and documentation<br/>71310000-4  \t Consultative engineering and construction services<br/>71324000-5  \t Quantity surveying services<br/>71541000-2\t Construction project management services<br/>79421000-1\t Project-management services other than for construction work<br/>79421100-2\t Project-supervision services other than for construction work<br/>79994000-8  \t Contract administration services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71243000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Draft plans (systems and integration)"
          },
          {
            "id": "79994000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Contract administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Portfolio management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71244000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs"
          },
          {
            "id": "71245000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Approval plans, working drawings and specifications"
          },
          {
            "id": "71248000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supervision of project and documentation"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "79421100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project-supervision services other than for construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Programme Integration Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is not a call for competition; it is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with interested organisations for the provision of a Programme Integration Partner for the GDF programme with industry experts and suppliers who are interested in potentially bidding for the resulting commercial agreement(s).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2028-11-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-110836",
      "name": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Calderbridge, Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pelham House, Pelham Drive,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-waste-services/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of nuclear waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05608448",
        "legalName": "Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Bennett",
        "email": "richard.bennett@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal<br/><br/>https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>This is a Request for Information Notice to engage with suppliers prior to issuing the ITT.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}