PIN – Ageing Well Services - Market Warming Event
What is being bought
Ageing Well Services - Market Warming Event Southwark Council would like to invite providers of ageing well services to attend a face to face market warming event on Tuesday 30 January 2024 at 160 Tooley Street, London SE1 2QH from 1pm to 3pm.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 64 | 1 median · 8.4 average (17 of 64 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (17 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042d8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001439-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 16 2024 13:22:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2024 | tenderUpdate | 001439-2024 |
| 16 Jan 2024 | planning | 001433-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001439-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-16T13:22:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN707158",
"title": "PIN – Ageing Well Services - Market Warming Event",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Interested parties are to confirm their attendance in the attached document.\nPlease confirm your interest in attending this event by completing the form below and submitting via the Pro-Contract portal by Friday 26 January 2024:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nThe project no. on Procontract is - DN707158\nYour details\nName:\nJob Title:\nEmail address:\nPhone Number\nOrganisation Name:\nOrganisation Address:"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Market warming event for the re-commissioning of Ageing Well Southwark - support for\nseniors and carers - to be held face to face at the offices of the contracting authority\n(Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street, London, SE1 2HZ) on Tuesday 30th January 2024,\nfrom 1pm to 3pm."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ageing Well Services - Market Warming Event\nSouthwark Council would like to invite providers of ageing well services to attend a face to face market warming event on Tuesday 30 January 2024 at 160 Tooley Street, London SE1 2QH from 1pm to 3pm.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Frank Mensah",
"email": "Frank.Mensah@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001439-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001439-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-16T13:22:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN707158",
"title": "PIN – Ageing Well Services - Market Warming Event",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Interested parties are to confirm their attendance in the attached document.\nPlease confirm your interest in attending this event by completing the form below and submitting via the Pro-Contract portal by Friday 26 January 2024:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com\nThe project no. on Procontract is - DN707158\nYour details\nName:\nJob Title:\nEmail address:\nPhone Number\nOrganisation Name:\nOrganisation Address:"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Market warming event for the re-commissioning of Ageing Well Southwark - support for\nseniors and carers - to be held face to face at the offices of the contracting authority\n(Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street, London, SE1 2HZ) on Tuesday 30th January 2024,\nfrom 1pm to 3pm."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ageing Well Services - Market Warming Event\nSouthwark Council would like to invite providers of ageing well services to attend a face to face market warming event on Tuesday 30 January 2024 at 160 Tooley Street, London SE1 2QH from 1pm to 3pm.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Frank Mensah",
"email": "Frank.Mensah@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Jan 2024 · 001433-2024 · planning
{
"id": "001433-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-16T12:56:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN707158",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This event will be held face to face at the offices of the contracting authority (Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street, London, SE1 2HZ), on Tuesday 30th January 2024, from 1pm to 3pm.\nThe purpose of this market engagement event is to:\n•\tProvide a brief overview of the current service model.\n•\tOutline the aims of the future Ageing Well Southwark contract.\n•\tPresent a summary of engagement findings to date.\n•\tShare the Council’s early thinking regarding the future Ageing Well Southwark service model.\n•\tInvite feedback on the Council’s proposed draft service model, including:\no\tWhether the market feels the proposed draft service model will achieve the aims of the contract.\no\tAny predicted barriers to delivery.\no\tAny ideas for how the proposed draft service model could be adapted to better meets the aims of the contract.\n•\tOutline the next steps in the re-commissioning process.\nSouthwark Council is keen to engage with potential future providers of Ageing Well Southwark and co-design a service model that meets the needs of older people and carers in the borough. The Council encourages any organisation that is interested in delivering this contract to attend the event.\nAny information shared on this Notice and at the market engagement event does NOT amount to any commitment from the Council regarding the future service specification for the Ageing Well Southwark contract. Any information and service models shared in this Notice and at the event are draft only and subject to change prior to the advertisement of a tender.\nThis is NOT the commencement of a procurement procedure, neither is it a call for expressions of interest. This notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services for the Council and the Council is not bound to accept any proposals offered. The Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in the market event. Any procurement of any services by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Within the London Borough of Southwark"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PIN – Ageing Well Services - Market Warming Event",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Market warming event for the re-commissioning of Ageing Well Southwark - support for seniors and carers - to be held face to face at the offices of the contracting authority (Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street, London, SE1 2HZ) on Tuesday 30th January 2024, from 1pm to 3pm.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Frank Mensah",
"email": "Frank.Mensah@southwark.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}