Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Pilot Boat Service - Portsmouth Competent Harbour Authority
Hire of water transport equipment with crew
Ship-piloting services
Support services for water transport
Published value
£4,000,000
Submission deadline 31 Oct 2022, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Portsmouth City Council: "Pilot Boat Service - Portsmouth Competent Harbour Authority". Published status: active. Published value: £4,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 31 Oct 2022, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Portsmouth City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 31 Oct 2022, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Portsmouth City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Portsmouth City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPortsmouth City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Sept 2022, 17:15 BST | Last source update21 Sept 2022, 17:15 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationHire of water transport equipment with crew, Ship-piloting services, Support services for water transport | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036a3e | ||
What is being bought
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to provide a Pilot Boat Service for Portsmouth Competent Harbour Authority.
The Pilotage Act of 1987 designated Portsmouth City Council as a Competent Harbour Authority (CHA) for Portsmouth International Port.
Portsmouth CHA currently operates with up to six pilots and requires a contractor to provide pilot vessels in a good seaworthy condition including certification, along with the boats crew, to take Portsmouth CHA Pilots to board ships and collect from disembarkation.
Boarding points south and east of the Isle of Wight are; one mile to the west of the NAB Tower and in the vicinity of St Helen's Buoy. For vessels approaching the western Solent the boarding point for Portsmouth CHA Pilots is 0.75 nautical miles northwest of North Sturbridge Buoy. Disembarkation for Nab pilot station usually takes place between the NAB END and New Grounds buoy
This a 24 hour, 7 days per week service.
Key service level requirements, as stated in the specification, include but are not limited to:
- Supply of the pilot boat 100% of times requested.
- A Portsmouth CHA Pilot is collected to embark or disembark a vessel within 15 minutes of the requested time.
It is thought that the estimated value of the contract will range from approximately £200,000 to £400,000 per annum (equating to a maximum value of £4,000,000 over the maximum possible 10-year term). The value range is informed by demand and is dependent on trade levels and operational schemes within the Port. As the service is demand driven no minimum or maximum guarantees in relation to contract value can be provided and there is no option for retainer fees.
The initial contract term will be for 5 years with possibility of extending the term by a further 5 years to a maximum total term of 10 years in increments of no less than 1 year, subject to the agreement and performance of both parties.
The procurement process run to establish the contract will be in accordance with the Open Procedure as set out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015).
This procurement timetable is shown below:
• Documents available on In-tend Wednesday 21 September 2022
• Deadline for clarifications Friday 14 October 2022 23:59
• Tender return deadline Monday 31 October 2022 12:00
• Award decision notification Tuesday 3 January 2023
• Standstill period starts Wednesday 4 January 2023
• Standstill period ends Friday 13 January 2023
• Contract award Monday 16 January 2023
• Mobilisation January 2023 to May 2023
• Inspection of vessels no later than Friday 3 March 2023
• Start of contract Thursday 1 June 2023
Application is via submission of completed tender by 31st October 2022 12:00 via the Council's e-sourcing system InTend, which is accessible via: https://intendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home.
The system will be used to administrate the procurement process in its entirety, guidance documentation is available via the link above.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £4,000,000
21 Sept 2022, 17:15 BST - Status changed to active
21 Sept 2022, 17:15 BST - Official notice release published
21 Sept 2022, 17:15 BST - Submission deadline changed to 31 Oct 2022, 12:00 GMT
21 Sept 2022, 17:15 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Sept 2022, 17:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£4,000,000The Contractor will be expected to supply a 24 hours, 7 day a week service to take Pilots to board ships and collect for disembarkation at the boarding and landing points as detailed in the tender documents. The Contractor will be responsible for providing one primary Pilot Boat and a backup vessel at any given time for use in the provision of this Service. Both vessels will be a Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) approved pilot vessel and approved by Portsmouth CHA, whose approval shall not be unreasonably withheld. Following contract award Portsmouth Competent Harbour Authority will wish to inspect the Pilot Boats that are to be used on this Contract. Arrangements for this inspection will be made between the winning Contractor and Portsmouth Competent Harbour Authority at a mutually agreeable time and location but shall take place no later than Friday 3 March 2023. Both vessels shall be an off shore style pilot boat and as a minimum capable of the following: • at least 20 knots speed • operate in wind speed of 50 knots (force 8 to 9) • operate in a 5-metre wave/swell (sea state 6) The Contractor will ensure that at all times when a Pilot Boat is engaged in Pilotage operations that the crew consists of at least two competent (in the reasonable discretion of Portsmouth CHA) persons, trained and experience in disembarkation and embarkation of a Pilot. One member of the crew is to be coxswain and one an assistant. The person in charge of the Pilot Boat must be in possession of a MCA Boatmasters Licence or other MCA approved qualification and a VHF Radio Telephony Certificate. Tenderers have the option of submitting multiple submissions on the basis that ALL submission must meet or exceed the requirements as stated within the specification document. Additional submissions should concentrate on improved green credentials and sustainability of the vessels. See ITT and full specification within the tender pack for further details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Sept 2022, 17:15 BST - Submission deadline
31 Oct 2022, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Portsmouth City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-63934Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published