← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2023

What is being bought

This trial aims to determine if a new way of delivering chemotherapy as a spray, directly into the peritoneal cavity, might improve survival in patients with peritoneal metastases, compared to conventional intravenous chemotherapy.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Feasibility study 79314000Feasibility study 79314000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bowel, ovarian and stomach cancer often spreads to the lining of the abdominal cavity. This trial aims to determine if a new way of delivering chemotherapy as a spray, directly into the peritoneal cavity, might improve survival in patients with peritoneal metastases, compared to conventional intravenous chemotherapy. Critically, we will also assess the impact of treatment on patient quality of life. Up to 13%, 50% and 14% of patients with bowel, ovarian and stomach cancer respectively, present with peritoneal metastases. When this form of spread occurs, patients are normally told their disease is incurable. As well as a relatively rapid decline, peritoneal metastases can cause a series of unpleasant symptoms due to new tumour growth. Peritoneal metastases are difficult to treat with conventional anticancer drugs and there is an urgent need to develop new treatment strategies. A new strategy showing potential is Pressurised IntraPeritoneal Aerosol Chemotherapy (PIPAC). PIPAC delivers anti-cancer drugs into the peritoneal cavity as an aerosol during keyhole surgery. PIPAC has been shown to deliver higher doses of chemotherapy directly to tumour sites compared to conventional treatment, with fewer side-effects due to less chemotherapy circulating in the blood. PIPAC has been shown to be both safe and feasible in a series of clinical trials. The question that now remains is whether PIPAC is efficacious or not. PIPAC has excited much interest in patient groups. CAV will disseminate study results through social media, relevant charitable organisations, presentation at academic conferences, peer-reviewed journals as well as through the trial web page hosted at the Centre for Trials Research. Information leaflets, public presentations and media coverage are integral elements of our public engagement plans. The results will strongly influence a future NICE review of PIPAC in the UK.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Feasibility studyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Feasibility study (79314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 2.6 average (12 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5.1 average (58 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract will be awarded to the Cardiff University, who have senior personnel with a large amount of experience in this area of research who are leading on this research project.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013430-2023-CAV-STA (22-23) 212-1

Statusactive
Value£1,974,920

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c7e6
Latest release ID013430-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 11 2023 10:35:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2023award, contract013430-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013430-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T11:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013430-2023-CAV-STA (22-23) 212-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
          "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-STA (22-23) 212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bowel, ovarian and stomach cancer often spreads to the lining of the abdominal cavity. This trial aims to determine if a new way of delivering chemotherapy as a spray, directly into the peritoneal cavity, might improve survival in patients with peritoneal metastases, compared to conventional intravenous chemotherapy. Critically, we will also assess the impact of treatment on patient quality of life.\nUp to 13%, 50% and 14% of patients with bowel, ovarian and stomach cancer respectively, present with\nperitoneal metastases. When this form of spread occurs, patients are normally told their disease is\nincurable. As well as a relatively rapid decline, peritoneal metastases can cause a series of unpleasant\nsymptoms due to new tumour growth. Peritoneal metastases are difficult to treat with conventional anticancer drugs and there is an urgent need to develop new treatment strategies. A new strategy showing\npotential is Pressurised IntraPeritoneal Aerosol Chemotherapy (PIPAC). PIPAC delivers anti-cancer\ndrugs into the peritoneal cavity as an aerosol during keyhole surgery. PIPAC has been shown to deliver\nhigher doses of chemotherapy directly to tumour sites compared to conventional treatment, with fewer\nside-effects due to less chemotherapy circulating in the blood. PIPAC has been shown to be both safe and feasible in a series of clinical trials. The question that now remains is whether PIPAC is efficacious\nor not.\nPIPAC has excited much interest in patient groups. CAV will disseminate study results through social\nmedia, relevant charitable organisations, presentation at academic conferences, peer-reviewed journals\nas well as through the trial web page hosted at the Centre for Trials Research. Information leaflets,\npublic presentations and media coverage are integral elements of our public engagement plans. The\nresults will strongly influence a future NICE review of PIPAC in the UK."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PICCOS TRIAL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This trial aims to determine if a new way of delivering chemotherapy as a spray, directly into the peritoneal cavity, might improve survival in patients with peritoneal metastases, compared to conventional intravenous chemotherapy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded to the Cardiff University, who have senior personnel with a large amount of experience in this area of research who are leading on this research project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhodri.poacher@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF240DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY, 30 36 NEWPORT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013430-2023-CAV-STA (22-23) 212-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1974920.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013430-2023-CAV-STA (22-23) 212-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT will be in place for 10 calendar days from 11th May 2023 until 22nd May 2023.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131480.\n(WA Ref:131480)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2023 · 013430-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013430-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-11T11:35:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c7e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013430-2023-CAV-STA (22-23) 212-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
          "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-STA (22-23) 212",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bowel, ovarian and stomach cancer often spreads to the lining of the abdominal cavity. This trial aims to determine if a new way of delivering chemotherapy as a spray, directly into the peritoneal cavity, might improve survival in patients with peritoneal metastases, compared to conventional intravenous chemotherapy. Critically, we will also assess the impact of treatment on patient quality of life.\nUp to 13%, 50% and 14% of patients with bowel, ovarian and stomach cancer respectively, present with\nperitoneal metastases. When this form of spread occurs, patients are normally told their disease is\nincurable. As well as a relatively rapid decline, peritoneal metastases can cause a series of unpleasant\nsymptoms due to new tumour growth. Peritoneal metastases are difficult to treat with conventional anticancer drugs and there is an urgent need to develop new treatment strategies. A new strategy showing\npotential is Pressurised IntraPeritoneal Aerosol Chemotherapy (PIPAC). PIPAC delivers anti-cancer\ndrugs into the peritoneal cavity as an aerosol during keyhole surgery. PIPAC has been shown to deliver\nhigher doses of chemotherapy directly to tumour sites compared to conventional treatment, with fewer\nside-effects due to less chemotherapy circulating in the blood. PIPAC has been shown to be both safe and feasible in a series of clinical trials. The question that now remains is whether PIPAC is efficacious\nor not.\nPIPAC has excited much interest in patient groups. CAV will disseminate study results through social\nmedia, relevant charitable organisations, presentation at academic conferences, peer-reviewed journals\nas well as through the trial web page hosted at the Centre for Trials Research. Information leaflets,\npublic presentations and media coverage are integral elements of our public engagement plans. The\nresults will strongly influence a future NICE review of PIPAC in the UK."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PICCOS TRIAL",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This trial aims to determine if a new way of delivering chemotherapy as a spray, directly into the peritoneal cavity, might improve survival in patients with peritoneal metastases, compared to conventional intravenous chemotherapy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded to the Cardiff University, who have senior personnel with a large amount of experience in this area of research who are leading on this research project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhodri.poacher@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74662",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF240DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY, 30 36 NEWPORT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013430-2023-CAV-STA (22-23) 212-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1974920.41,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013430-2023-CAV-STA (22-23) 212-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This VEAT will be in place for 10 calendar days from 11th May 2023 until 22nd May 2023.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=131480.\n(WA Ref:131480)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}