Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Aberystwyth University →
The proposed works involve recasting the steps using a resin‑bonded surface system. This treatment provides a robust, non‑slip finish that allows water to dissipate effectively and eliminates the joint failures that currently lead to misalignment and unevenness. Due to the limited number of firms with the capability to deliver this type of specialist work, it is recommended that The Resin Co. (Swansea) be appointed for this phase. They have the required expertise, workforce capacity, and availability to complete the works within a two‑week window in August. This timing ensures completion before the start of the new academic term, avoiding disruption to this heavily used concourse during term time.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c714 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064519-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 09:12:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064519-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064519-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T10:12:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c714",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1145141",
"name": "Aberystwyth University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13562457",
"name": "The Resin Co"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Piazza Improvements ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works involve recasting the steps using a resin‑bonded surface system. This treatment\nprovides a robust, non‑slip finish that allows water to dissipate effectively and eliminates the joint failures\nthat currently lead to misalignment and unevenness.\nDue to the limited number of firms with the capability to deliver this type of specialist work, it is\nrecommended that The Resin Co. (Swansea) be appointed for this phase. They have the required expertise,\nworkforce capacity, and availability to complete the works within a two‑week window in August. This\ntiming ensures completion before the start of the new academic term, avoiding disruption to this heavily\nused concourse during term time.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1145141",
"name": "Aberystwyth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Finance Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1145141",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patrick Daniel",
"email": "pad47@aber.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13562457",
"name": "The Resin Co",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA7 9FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Worcester Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13562457",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@theresinco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Piazza Improvements ",
"value": {
"amount": 59566.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71480
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:12:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064519-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T10:12:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c714",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1145141",
"name": "Aberystwyth University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13562457",
"name": "The Resin Co"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c714",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Piazza Improvements ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works involve recasting the steps using a resin‑bonded surface system. This treatment\nprovides a robust, non‑slip finish that allows water to dissipate effectively and eliminates the joint failures\nthat currently lead to misalignment and unevenness.\nDue to the limited number of firms with the capability to deliver this type of specialist work, it is\nrecommended that The Resin Co. (Swansea) be appointed for this phase. They have the required expertise,\nworkforce capacity, and availability to complete the works within a two‑week window in August. This\ntiming ensures completion before the start of the new academic term, avoiding disruption to this heavily\nused concourse during term time.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1145141",
"name": "Aberystwyth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberystwyth",
"postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "c/o Finance Department"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1145141",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Patrick Daniel",
"email": "pad47@aber.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13562457",
"name": "The Resin Co",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA7 9FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Worcester Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13562457",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@theresinco.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Piazza Improvements ",
"value": {
"amount": 59566.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71480
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064519-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064519-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T10:12:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}