Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price accounts for 60% of the tender score (60%)
Quality — Quality accounts for 40% of the tender score (40%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Physiotherapy Services Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invites suitably qualified, experienced, and interested parties (“Tenderers”) to participate in a tender process to establish a Contract for the Provision of Physiotherapy Services. The successful Tenderer will be required to deliver the services described in the Tender Schedule 5-Specification, working with the Council’s in-house Occupational Health Unit. The appointed provider may also be required to supply services to other local authorities or schools under the terms of the Contract. The Occupational Health Unit consists of an Occupational Health Physician, Occupational Health Nurse Advisors, a Physiotherapist, and a Business Support Team. The service is managed on a day-to-day basis by the Occupational Health Team Manager and provides occupational health services to Council employees and a range of public-sector partners — serving approximately 10,000 individuals across a variety of roles, including manual, technical, and administrative occupations. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Tuesday 1 September 2026 at 15:00hrs
UKG37, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price accounts for 60% of the tender score (60%)
Quality — Quality accounts for 40% of the tender score (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Physiotherapy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 23,677 | 1 median · 27.3 average (12,369 of 23,677 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (13,503 of 23,677 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 58 | 5 median · 148.8 average (27 of 58 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (31 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 668 | 1 median · 2.4 average (31 of 668 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 668 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£156,144 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £240,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d22a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 11:13:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080291-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080291-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069814-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080291-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d22a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will run from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2028, with the option to extend for a further year, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price accounts for 60% of the tender score"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality accounts for 40% of the tender score"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physiotherapy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Physiotherapy Services\nSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invites suitably qualified, experienced, and interested parties (“Tenderers”) to participate in a tender process to establish a Contract for the Provision of Physiotherapy Services. The successful Tenderer will be required to deliver the services described in the Tender Schedule 5-Specification, working with the Council’s in-house Occupational Health Unit. The appointed provider may also be required to supply services to other local authorities or schools under the terms of the Contract. The Occupational Health Unit consists of an Occupational Health Physician, Occupational Health Nurse Advisors, a Physiotherapist, and a Business Support Team. The service is managed on a day-to-day basis by the Occupational Health Team Manager and provides occupational health services to Council employees and a range of public-sector partners — serving approximately 10,000 individuals across a variety of roles, including manual, technical, and administrative occupations.\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: Tuesday 1 September 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Hackwood",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080291-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:13:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d22a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will run from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2028, with the option to extend for a further year, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price accounts for 60% of the tender score"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality accounts for 40% of the tender score"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physiotherapy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:13:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Physiotherapy Services\nSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invites suitably qualified, experienced, and interested parties (“Tenderers”) to participate in a tender process to establish a Contract for the Provision of Physiotherapy Services. The successful Tenderer will be required to deliver the services described in the Tender Schedule 5-Specification, working with the Council’s in-house Occupational Health Unit. The appointed provider may also be required to supply services to other local authorities or schools under the terms of the Contract. The Occupational Health Unit consists of an Occupational Health Physician, Occupational Health Nurse Advisors, a Physiotherapist, and a Business Support Team. The service is managed on a day-to-day basis by the Occupational Health Team Manager and provides occupational health services to Council employees and a range of public-sector partners — serving approximately 10,000 individuals across a variety of roles, including manual, technical, and administrative occupations.\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: Tuesday 1 September 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Hackwood",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069814-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:56:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d22a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will run from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2028, with the option to extend for a further year, subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price accounts for 60% of the tender score"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality accounts for 40% of the tender score"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85142100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Physiotherapy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physiotherapy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069814-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069814-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:56:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Physiotherapy Services\nSandwell Metropolitan Borough Council invites suitably qualified, experienced, and interested parties (“Tenderers”) to participate in a tender process to establish a Contract for the Provision of Physiotherapy Services. The successful Tenderer will be required to deliver the services described in the Tender Schedule 5-Specification, working with the Council’s in-house Occupational Health Unit. The appointed provider may also be required to supply services to other local authorities or schools under the terms of the Contract. The Occupational Health Unit consists of an Occupational Health Physician, Occupational Health Nurse Advisors, a Physiotherapist, and a Business Support Team. The service is managed on a day-to-day basis by the Occupational Health Team Manager and provides occupational health services to Council employees and a range of public-sector partners — serving approximately 10,000 individuals across a variety of roles, including manual, technical, and administrative occupations.\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents.\nIn Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. \nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.\nClosing date: 24 August 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michelle Hackwood",
"email": "michelle_hackwood@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}