Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Physical Activity Programme for Cancer Patients - PIN -NHS/SOEPS/22.872
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 10 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUSSEX: "Physical Activity Programme for Cancer Patients - PIN -NHS/SOEPS/22.872". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS SUSSEX | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUSSEX
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUSSEX. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUSSEX | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Sept 2022, 15:42 BST | Last source update12 Sept 2022, 15:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0367c7 | ||
What is being bought
Commissioners within NHS Sussex are considering re-commissioning a Physical Activity Programme for people living with and recovering from Cancer. Contracts will be offered across 2 Lots: Lot 1 in Brighton and Hove and Lot 2 in East Sussex. This service provides pre-habilitation and rehabilitation for people with cancer or recovering from cancer.
Lot 1: The current service provides on average 197 referrals per year in Brighton and Hove.
Lot 2: The current service provides an average of 161 referrals per year in East Sussex.
Lot 1: Value of contract for Brighton £90,500 per annum. Total over contract period (3 + 2 year option) = £452,500
Lot 2: Value of contract for East Sussex £74,000 per annum. Total over contract period (3 + 2 year option) = £370,000
Approach to market date:
Contract start date = 1st April 2023
Contract end date = 31st March 2028 (based on a 3 + 2 year option contract)
The aim of the service is to increase awareness of the benefits of physical activity when undergoing treatment for cancer and recovering from cancer. The long-term aim of this service is to reduce cancer mortality rates and improve the general health and wellbeing for patients.
This programme aims to strengthen interventions along cancer care pathways and ensure that cancer survivors feel supported and have an improved quality of life.
It is anticipated that the service would be offered for tender for Lot 1 and 2 under a standard NHS contract for a period of 3 years commencing on the 1st April 2023 with option to extend for a maximum of a further 2 years.
The purpose of this PIN is to gauge market interest for the provision of a Physical Activity Programme for Cancer patients across 2 Lots, with Lot 1 in Brighton and Hove and Lot 2 in East Sussex. A Service Specification has been developed which is aligned to the vision, mission and values of the Surrey and Surrey Cancer Alliance and the NHS Sussex priorities to reduce health inequality for patients with cancer.
It is intended that the outcome of this PIN will inform the tender and contract award process for NHS Sussex.
Closing date for response to this PIN: 10th October, 2022 at Noon.
Closing date for Clarification Questions: 27th September, 2022 at Noon.
Queries and submissions for this PIN can be done via the following portal:
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
12 Sept 2022, 15:42 BST - Official notice release published
12 Sept 2022, 15:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
12 Sept 2022, 15:42 BST - Buyer information updated
12 Sept 2022, 15:42 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Brighton & HoveactivePublished valueNot publishedCommissioners within NHS Sussex are considering re-commissioning a Physical Activity Programme for people living with and recovering from Cancer. Contracts will be offered across 2 Lots: Lot 1 in Brighton and Hove and Lot 2 in East Sussex. This service provides pre-habilitation and rehabilitation for people with cancer or recovering from cancer. Lot 1: The current service provides on average 197 referrals per year in Brighton and Hove. Lot 2: The current service provides an average of 161 referrals per year in East Sussex. Lot 1: Value of contract for Brighton £90,500 per annum. Total over contract period (3 + 2 year option) = £452,500 Lot 2: Value of contract for East Sussex £74,000 per annum. Total over contract period (3 + 2 year option) = £370,000 Approach to market date: Contract start date = 1st April 2023 Contract end date = 31st March 2028 (based on a 3 + 2 year option contract) The aim of the service is to increase awareness of the benefits of physical activity when undergoing treatment for cancer and recovering from cancer. The long-term aim of this service is to reduce cancer mortality rates and improve the general health and wellbeing for patients. This programme aims to strengthen interventions along cancer care pathways and ensure that cancer survivors feel supported and have an improved quality of life. It is anticipated that the service would be offered for tender for Lot 1 and 2 under a standard NHS contract for a period of 3 years commencing on the 1st April 2023 with option to extend for a maximum of a further 2 years. The purpose of this PIN is to gauge market interest for the provision of a Physical Activity Programme for Cancer patients across 2 Lots, with Lot 1 in Brighton and Hove and Lot 2 in East Sussex. A Service Specification has been developed which is aligned to the vision, mission and values of the Surrey and Surrey Cancer Alliance and the NHS Sussex priorities to reduce health inequality for patients with cancer. It is intended that the outcome of this PIN will inform the tender and contract award process for NHS Sussex. Closing date for response to this PIN: 10th October, 2022 at Noon. Closing date for Clarification Questions: 27th September, 2022 at Noon. Queries and submissions for this PIN can be done via the following portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/HomeContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2East SussexactivePublished valueNot publishedCommissioners within NHS Sussex are considering re-commissioning a Physical Activity Programme for people living with and recovering from Cancer. Contracts will be offered across 2 Lots: Lot 1 in Brighton and Hove and Lot 2 in East Sussex. This service provides pre-habilitation and rehabilitation for people with cancer or recovering from cancer. Lot 1: The current service provides on average 197 referrals per year in Brighton and Hove. Lot 2: The current service provides an average of 161 referrals per year in East Sussex. Lot 1: Value of contract for Brighton £90,500 per annum. Total over contract period (3 + 2 year option) = £452,500 Lot 2: Value of contract for East Sussex £74,000 per annum. Total over contract period (3 + 2 year option) = £370,000 Approach to market date: Contract start date = 1st April 2023 Contract end date = 31st March 2028 (based on a 3 + 2 year option contract) The aim of the service is to increase awareness of the benefits of physical activity when undergoing treatment for cancer and recovering from cancer. The long-term aim of this service is to reduce cancer mortality rates and improve the general health and wellbeing for patients. This programme aims to strengthen interventions along cancer care pathways and ensure that cancer survivors feel supported and have an improved quality of life. It is anticipated that the service would be offered for tender for Lot 1 and 2 under a standard NHS contract for a period of 3 years commencing on the 1st April 2023 with option to extend for a maximum of a further 2 years. The purpose of this PIN is to gauge market interest for the provision of a Physical Activity Programme for Cancer patients across 2 Lots, with Lot 1 in Brighton and Hove and Lot 2 in East Sussex. A Service Specification has been developed which is aligned to the vision, mission and values of the Surrey and Surrey Cancer Alliance and the NHS Sussex priorities to reduce health inequality for patients with cancer. It is intended that the outcome of this PIN will inform the tender and contract award process for NHS Sussex. Closing date for response to this PIN: 10th October, 2022 at Noon. Closing date for Clarification Questions: 27th September, 2022 at Noon. Queries and submissions for this PIN can be done via the following portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/HomeContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Sept 2022, 15:42 BST - Submission deadline
10 Oct 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS SUSSEX
Contracting authority GB-FTS-63378Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published