Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
It has been identified that Professional development for PHW new and existing Senior Responsible Officers (SROs) is required to help them understand the formal, practical and personal elements of the role by attending formal training. Future trained SRO’s will be able to work through the complexities and challenges of the role, considering SRO responsibility and accountability for Programme / project objectives, outcomes and benefits realisation.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,478 | 1.5 median · 49.2 average (2,538 of 5,478 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,758 of 5,478 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 22 | 1 median · 1.3 average (6 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 33 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dfbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073233-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 14:30:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073233-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,400 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | tender | 073233-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073233-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T14:30:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to ITT documents available on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHW-RFQ-61172 - Senior Responsible Officers Training",
"value": {
"amount": 5400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073233-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073233-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T14:30:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It has been identified that Professional development for PHW new and existing Senior Responsible Officers (SROs) is required to help them understand the formal, practical and personal elements of the role by attending formal training. Future trained SRO’s will be able to work through the complexities and challenges of the role, considering SRO responsibility and accountability for Programme / project objectives, outcomes and benefits realisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel McConnell",
"email": "samuel.mcconnell3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Business Officer",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel McConnel",
"email": "samuel.mcconnell3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073233-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T14:30:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfbb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to ITT documents available on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHW-RFQ-61172 - Senior Responsible Officers Training",
"value": {
"amount": 5400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6480
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073233-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073233-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T14:30:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It has been identified that Professional development for PHW new and existing Senior Responsible Officers (SROs) is required to help them understand the formal, practical and personal elements of the role by attending formal training. Future trained SRO’s will be able to work through the complexities and challenges of the role, considering SRO responsibility and accountability for Programme / project objectives, outcomes and benefits realisation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-25T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
"name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RYT",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel McConnell",
"email": "samuel.mcconnell3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Business Officer",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel McConnel",
"email": "samuel.mcconnell3@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}