← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

PHW-RFQ-60121 - Developing behaviourally informed content for two behavioural science e-learning modules for the public health system in Wales

Buyer: Public Health Wales NHS Trust →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPublic Health Wales NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2025
Value£25,000
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The behavioural Science Unit of Public Health Wales are seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced creative agency to assist in the development of content and materials, including, but not limited to, video, images and graphic design, for a multi-format training programme for professionals across the public health system in Wales.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Graphic design services 79822500

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£25,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2025 to 31 Mar 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical (40%)
Commercial (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Graphic design servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Graphic design services (79822500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,0663 median · 33.9 average (1,066 of 4,066 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,199 of 4,066 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1133 median · 5.5 average (31 of 113 with a bid count)2.1 average (33 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2784 median · 4 average (1 of 278 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 278 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058afd
Latest release ID050044-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 09:20:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050044-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-28T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025tender050044-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050044-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:20:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058afd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-RFQ-60121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to ITT documents available on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-RFQ-60121 - Developing behaviourally informed content for two behavioural science e-learning modules for the public health system in Wales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050044-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050044-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:20:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The behavioural Science Unit of Public Health Wales are seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced creative agency to assist in the development of content and materials, including, but not limited to, video, images and graphic design, for a multi-format training programme for professionals across the public health system in Wales.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel McConnell",
        "email": "samuel.mcconnell3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement exercise on behalf of Public Health Wales",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel McConnell",
        "email": "samuel.mcconnell3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050044-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "050044-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-20T10:20:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058afd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-RFQ-60121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 25000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please refer to ITT documents available on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79822500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Graphic design services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-RFQ-60121 - Developing behaviourally informed content for two behavioural science e-learning modules for the public health system in Wales",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "050044-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050044-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-20T10:20:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The behavioural Science Unit of Public Health Wales are seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced creative agency to assist in the development of content and materials, including, but not limited to, video, images and graphic design, for a multi-format training programme for professionals across the public health system in Wales.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter, Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel McConnell",
        "email": "samuel.mcconnell3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Service Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Undertaking the procurement exercise on behalf of Public Health Wales",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel McConnell",
        "email": "samuel.mcconnell3@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}