← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

PHW-FTS-62033 - HCV LATERAL FLOW TESTS

Buyer: Public Health Wales NHS Trust →

Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPublic Health Wales NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jun 2026
Value£141,000
Published1 May 2026

What is being bought

Public Health Wales (PHW) is committed to supporting the national Blood-Borne Virus (BBV) screening services, including for HIV, Hepatitis B (HBV), Hepatitis C (HCV), and syphilis. collection and analysis of samples across our screening programs. The timely and efficient processing of these samples is critical to achieving the World Health Organization's (WHO) ambitious elimination targets for HIV, HBV, HCV, and syphilis. As part of this, Welsh Government produced a circular mandating that Welsh Prisons achieve and maintain elimination of Hepatitis C amongst the prison population. Public Health Wales have been supporting this effort and have begun to introduce this test as part of the general community Point of Care testing pathway. Use of an oral swab as opposed to a needle or finger price test supports wider usage in community testing by providing equitable access for: • Individuals with needle phobia who may refuse any alternative means of testing • Patients with poor venous access, who may otherwise refuse blood-based testing. • Hard-to-reach populations, where venepuncture or finger-prick testing is a barrier. • Non-phlebotomist testers.

Delivery location

UKL, GB

Categories

Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£141,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical (25%)
Commercial (75%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous medical devices and productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Miscellaneous medical devices and products (33190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,4482 median · 126.2 average (944 of 2,448 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,120 of 2,448 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL12457 median · 338.9 average (45 of 124 with a bid count)13.9 average (51 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1003 median · 2.8 average (4 of 100 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 100 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06904c
Latest release ID040513-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 01 2026 12:36:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040513-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html ITT Reference for this project will be: itt_123292
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£141,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2026tender040513-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T13:36:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06904c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-FTS-62033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 141000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 169200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-FTS-62033 - HCV LATERAL FLOW TESTS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 141000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 169200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040513-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040513-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:36:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Wales (PHW) is committed to supporting the national Blood-Borne Virus (BBV) screening services, including for HIV, Hepatitis B (HBV), Hepatitis C (HCV), and syphilis. collection and analysis of samples across our screening programs.\nThe timely and efficient processing of these samples is critical to achieving the World Health Organization's (WHO) ambitious elimination targets for HIV, HBV, HCV, and syphilis. As part of this, Welsh Government produced a circular mandating that Welsh Prisons achieve and maintain elimination of Hepatitis C amongst the prison population. Public Health Wales have been supporting this effort and have begun to introduce this test as part of the general community Point of Care testing pathway.\nUse of an oral swab as opposed to a needle or finger price test supports wider usage in community testing by providing equitable access for:\n• Individuals with needle phobia who may refuse any alternative means of testing\n• Patients with poor venous access, who may otherwise refuse blood-based testing.\n• Hard-to-reach populations, where venepuncture or finger-prick testing is a barrier.\n• Non-phlebotomist testers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \nITT Reference for this project will be: itt_123292",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ted Banford",
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement and Contracting Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ted Banford ",
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2026 · 040513-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040513-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-01T13:36:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06904c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
    "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-FTS-62033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 141000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 169200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please see tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please see tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHW-FTS-62033 - HCV LATERAL FLOW TESTS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 141000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 169200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "040513-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040513-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-01T13:36:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Wales (PHW) is committed to supporting the national Blood-Borne Virus (BBV) screening services, including for HIV, Hepatitis B (HBV), Hepatitis C (HCV), and syphilis. collection and analysis of samples across our screening programs.\nThe timely and efficient processing of these samples is critical to achieving the World Health Organization's (WHO) ambitious elimination targets for HIV, HBV, HCV, and syphilis. As part of this, Welsh Government produced a circular mandating that Welsh Prisons achieve and maintain elimination of Hepatitis C amongst the prison population. Public Health Wales have been supporting this effort and have begun to introduce this test as part of the general community Point of Care testing pathway.\nUse of an oral swab as opposed to a needle or finger price test supports wider usage in community testing by providing equitable access for:\n• Individuals with needle phobia who may refuse any alternative means of testing\n• Patients with poor venous access, who may otherwise refuse blood-based testing.\n• Hard-to-reach populations, where venepuncture or finger-prick testing is a barrier.\n• Non-phlebotomist testers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html \nITT Reference for this project will be: itt_123292",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RYT",
      "name": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Capital Quarter Tyndall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RYT",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ted Banford",
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RQF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement and Contracting Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ted Banford ",
        "email": "nwssp.procurementcataloguepathology@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}