← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PHS2324021 Ward Watcher

Buyer: Public Health Scotland →

BuyerPublic Health Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2024

What is being bought

The Scottish Intensive Care Society Audit Group (SICSAG) uses a system called Ward Watcher to collect clinical, activity and bed data about all patients who are treated in ICU or HDU or in some hospitals these units provide a combined service. Data is collated and entered onto the system by clinical staff on daily basis in order to provide real-time data on activity and level of care provided.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Intensive Care Society Audit Group (SICSAG) uses a system called Ward Watcher to collect clinical, activity and bed data about all patients who are treated in ICU or HDU or in some hospitals these units provide a combined service. Data is collated and entered onto the system by clinical staff on daily basis in order to provide real-time data on activity and level of care provided.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 50
cost — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWard Watcher is a legacy system from Health Scotland which has been developed in consultation with other NHSS Boards over many years
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015418-2024-PHS2324021-1

Statusactive
Value£826,696

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459b6
Latest release ID015418-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 15 2024 10:47:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2024award, contract015418-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015418-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-15T11:47:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11144",
    "name": "Public Health Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764651"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015418-2024-PHS2324021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65144",
          "name": "Mela Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHS2324021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Intensive Care Society Audit Group (SICSAG) uses a system called Ward Watcher to collect clinical, activity and bed data about all patients who are treated in ICU or HDU or in some hospitals these units provide a combined service. Data is collated and entered onto the system by clinical staff on daily basis in order to provide real-time data on activity and level of care provided.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHS2324021 Ward Watcher",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Intensive Care Society Audit Group (SICSAG) uses a system called Ward Watcher to collect clinical, activity and bed data about all patients who are treated in ICU or HDU or in some hospitals these units provide a combined service. Data is collated and entered onto the system by clinical staff on daily basis in order to provide real-time data on activity and level of care provided.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public\nContracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the\nCourt of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ward Watcher is a legacy system from Health Scotland which has been developed in consultation with other NHSS Boards over many years",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11144",
      "name": "Public Health Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://publichealthscotland.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shona Mackenzie",
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65144",
      "name": "Mela Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL9 8SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Hedgerley Lane, Gerrards Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mela Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1753480460"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015418-2024-PHS2324021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 826696,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015418-2024-PHS2324021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:764651)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2024 · 015418-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015418-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-15T11:47:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11144",
    "name": "Public Health Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000764651"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015418-2024-PHS2324021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65144",
          "name": "Mela Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHS2324021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Intensive Care Society Audit Group (SICSAG) uses a system called Ward Watcher to collect clinical, activity and bed data about all patients who are treated in ICU or HDU or in some hospitals these units provide a combined service. Data is collated and entered onto the system by clinical staff on daily basis in order to provide real-time data on activity and level of care provided.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHS2324021 Ward Watcher",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Intensive Care Society Audit Group (SICSAG) uses a system called Ward Watcher to collect clinical, activity and bed data about all patients who are treated in ICU or HDU or in some hospitals these units provide a combined service. Data is collated and entered onto the system by clinical staff on daily basis in order to provide real-time data on activity and level of care provided.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public\nContracts(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the\nCourt of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ward Watcher is a legacy system from Health Scotland which has been developed in consultation with other NHSS Boards over many years",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11144",
      "name": "Public Health Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://publichealthscotland.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shona Mackenzie",
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65144",
      "name": "Mela Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL9 8SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Hedgerley Lane, Gerrards Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mela Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1753480460"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015418-2024-PHS2324021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 826696,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015418-2024-PHS2324021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:764651)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}