← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PHS2223011 Ward Watcher

Buyer: Public Health Scotland →

BuyerPublic Health Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2022

What is being bought

audit of critical care data in Scotland

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

national audit of critical are in Scotland

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (89 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (107 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWardWatcher is the only source of audit critical care data in Scotland and the sole source of information relating to patients with COVID in a critical care setting during the pandemic and was front and centre at decision making on capacity within ICU and will remain so for this and future pandemics and epidemics.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027833-2022-PHS2223011-1

Statusactive
Value£223,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0372ca
Latest release ID027833-2022
Latest release timestampTue Oct 04 2022 12:20:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2022award, contract027833-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027833-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-04T13:20:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11144",
    "name": "Public Health Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000708900"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027833-2022-PHS2223011-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65144",
          "name": "Mela Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHS2223011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "national audit of critical are in Scotland",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHS2223011 Ward Watcher",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "audit of  critical care data in Scotland",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WardWatcher is the only source of audit critical care data in Scotland and the sole source of information relating to patients with COVID in a critical care setting during the pandemic and was front and centre at decision making on capacity within ICU and will remain so for this and future pandemics and epidemics.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11144",
      "name": "Public Health Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publichealthscotland.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65144",
      "name": "Mela Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL9 8SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Hedgerley Lane, Gerrards Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mela Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1753480460"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65145",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027833-2022-PHS2223011-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027833-2022-PHS2223011-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:708900)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2022 · 027833-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027833-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-04T13:20:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0372ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11144",
    "name": "Public Health Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000708900"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027833-2022-PHS2223011-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-65144",
          "name": "Mela Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHS2223011",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "national audit of critical are in Scotland",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHS2223011 Ward Watcher",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "audit of  critical care data in Scotland",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "WardWatcher is the only source of audit critical care data in Scotland and the sole source of information relating to patients with COVID in a critical care setting during the pandemic and was front and centre at decision making on capacity within ICU and will remain so for this and future pandemics and epidemics.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11144",
      "name": "Public Health Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square, 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.publichealthscotland.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30441",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Health Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65144",
      "name": "Mela Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL9 8SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "54 Hedgerley Lane, Gerrards Cross"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mela Solutions Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1753480460"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65145",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027833-2022-PHS2223011-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 223400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027833-2022-PHS2223011-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:708900)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}