Lot 1
Direct Award of Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment. West Midlands Fire Service - Framework Agreement for the Provision of: Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4.
Award criteria
price
Direct Award of Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment. West Midlands Fire Service - Framework Agreement for the Provision of: Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4.
UK
Direct Award of Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment. West Midlands Fire Service - Framework Agreement for the Provision of: Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gas-detection apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Gas-detection apparatus (38431100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 897 | 2 median · 11.2 average (274 of 897 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (312 of 897 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 245 | 12.5 median · 42 average (38 of 245 with a bid count) | 11.3 average (44 of 245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067521 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027927-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 13:19:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027927-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T13:19:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067521",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027927-2026-MFRS 2324-72-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-CH-020.3.925.850-0",
"name": "Life Safety Distribution GMBH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2324-72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award of Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment. \nWest Midlands Fire Service - Framework Agreement for the Provision of: Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award of Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment. \nWest Midlands Fire Service - Framework Agreement for the Provision of: Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4.",
"classification": {
"id": "38543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via West Midlands Fire Service Framework Agreement for the Provision of:\nGas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-CH-020.3.925.850-0",
"name": "Life Safety Distribution GMBH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Switzerland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CH-020.3.925.850-0",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Life Safety Distribution GMBH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162209",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027927-2026-MFRS 2324-72-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78775,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027927-2026-MFRS 2324-72-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027927-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-26T13:19:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067521",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027927-2026-MFRS 2324-72-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-CH-020.3.925.850-0",
"name": "Life Safety Distribution GMBH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MFRS 2324-72",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award of Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment. \nWest Midlands Fire Service - Framework Agreement for the Provision of: Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38431100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct Award of Photo Ionisations Detector (PID) & equipment. \nWest Midlands Fire Service - Framework Agreement for the Provision of: Gas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4.",
"classification": {
"id": "38543000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-detection equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via West Midlands Fire Service Framework Agreement for the Provision of:\nGas Monitors and Associated Equipment Reference C5109 - Lot 4",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143018",
"name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L304YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-CH-020.3.925.850-0",
"name": "Life Safety Distribution GMBH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Switzerland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "CH-020.3.925.850-0",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Life Safety Distribution GMBH"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162209",
"name": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L30 4YD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Fire & Rescue Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027927-2026-MFRS 2324-72-1",
"value": {
"amount": 78775,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027927-2026-MFRS 2324-72-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}