Phoenix Community Housing - Device as a Service
Buyer: Phoenix Community Housing →
What is being bought
Device as a Service (Mobile devices)
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04da8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005097-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 14 2025 11:23:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 005097-2025 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | tender | 003271-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005097-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-14T11:23:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3560",
"name": "Phoenix Community Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da8c",
"title": "Phoenix Community Housing - Device as a Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Request for extension from a few potential tenderers.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Device as a Service (Mobile devices)",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3560",
"name": "Phoenix Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE6 2RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Green Man, 355 Bromley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenixch.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Community Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yasmine Draffin",
"email": "yasmine.draffin@phoenixch.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8000285700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005097-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005097-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-14T11:23:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3560",
"name": "Phoenix Community Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da8c",
"title": "Phoenix Community Housing - Device as a Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Request for extension from a few potential tenderers.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-02-28T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Device as a Service (Mobile devices)",
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3560",
"name": "Phoenix Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE6 2RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Green Man, 355 Bromley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenixch.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Community Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Yasmine Draffin",
"email": "yasmine.draffin@phoenixch.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8000285700"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jan 2025 · 003271-2025 · tender
{
"id": "003271-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-01-31T12:51:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3560",
"name": "Phoenix Community Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential to bundle work from home equipment (mnonitors, keyboards etc) for new starters."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are seeking a provider for Device as a Service (DaaS) to streamline the provisioning and management of end-user devices, reducing the workload of our support team. The initial phase of implementation will focus on a company-wide laptop refresh, followed by the provision of phones for new employees and as replacements for faulty units. Tablets are expected to be fully refreshed alongside phones once the field service scheduling system replacement is completed, which is planned for late 2025. There is also an ongoing requirement for the ad-hoc supply of iOS tablets and phones for specific users, with an option to procure these through the DaaS model. Additionally, we require the ability to order work-from-home bundles for new starters.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phoenix Community Housing - Device as a Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Device as a Service (Mobile devices)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-02-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3560",
"name": "Phoenix Community Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE6 2RP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Green Man, 355 Bromley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.phoenixch.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Phoenix Community Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607",
"name": "Yasmine Draffin",
"email": "yasmine.draffin@phoenixch.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 8000285700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233667.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233667)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}