Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Dudley MBC is seeking to procure a service to support health improvement, reduce health inequalities, and align with local and national public health priorities. The service should emphasise prevention, early intervention, and health promotion, encouraging regular physical activity among children and young people aged 11–16, as well as engaging their parents and carers to support sustained behaviour change. The aim of the service is to increase physical activity levels and promote better physical and emotional wellbeing for young people and their parent / carers. The service should achieve the following outcomes: - Higher levels of physical activity - Improved physical fitness - Increased confidence in undertaking physical activity - Improved emotional health and wellbeing
UKG36, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,569 | 1 median · 32.4 average (7,737 of 16,569 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (8,648 of 16,569 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 25 | 1 median · 8.7 average (13 of 25 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 346 | 1 median · 2.2 average (18 of 346 with a bid count) | 1 average (23 of 346 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£52,048 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £80,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ed25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079004-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 02 2025 15:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079004-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-09T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-16T13:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Dec 2025 | tender | 079004-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079004-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T15:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 1 year possible extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality \n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phases Physical Activity Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:06:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC is seeking to procure a service to support health improvement, reduce health inequalities, and align with local and national public health priorities. The service should emphasise prevention, early intervention, and health promotion, encouraging regular physical activity among children and young people aged 11–16, as well as engaging their parents and carers to support sustained behaviour change.\nThe aim of the service is to increase physical activity levels and promote better physical and emotional wellbeing for young people and their parent / carers. The service should achieve the following outcomes:\n- Higher levels of physical activity\n- Improved physical fitness\n- Increased confidence in undertaking physical activity\n- Improved emotional health and wellbeing",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079004-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T15:06:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ed25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+ 1 year possible extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "70% Quality \n30% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phases Physical Activity Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T15:06:42Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley MBC is seeking to procure a service to support health improvement, reduce health inequalities, and align with local and national public health priorities. The service should emphasise prevention, early intervention, and health promotion, encouraging regular physical activity among children and young people aged 11–16, as well as engaging their parents and carers to support sustained behaviour change.\nThe aim of the service is to increase physical activity levels and promote better physical and emotional wellbeing for young people and their parent / carers. The service should achieve the following outcomes:\n- Higher levels of physical activity\n- Improved physical fitness\n- Increased confidence in undertaking physical activity\n- Improved emotional health and wellbeing",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-16T13:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}