Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) is conducting Early Market Engagement (Engagement) to procure services needed to deliver the second phase of its Transformation Programme (Phase 2). The purpose of the Engagement is to provide the market with an opportunity to influence the possible structure of a potential invitation to tender. Through this process you can express views and provide detail on potential ways of working and offer feedback on possible contractual arrangements which may help the IPO meet its needs. This Engagement is not a formal procurement process nor an Invitation to Tender, although it may shape part of a tender opportunity in the future. No associated documentation or any associated Preliminary Market Engagement Notice constitutes a ‘call for competition’. Suppliers who wish to participate in this Early Market Engagement should submit their expression of interest to CommercialTransformation@ipo.gov.uk. Suppliers will then be invited to submit their response via the IPO's e-tendering portal - Atamis. The deadline for submission of responses to the Request For Information is 2.00pm on Friday 20th March 2026.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software development services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,492 | 2 median · 13.9 average (3,733 of 9,492 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,501 of 9,492 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,969 | 2 median · 29.5 average (1,025 of 2,969 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,314 of 2,969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 257 | 10.5 median · 13 average (4 of 257 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 257 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) is conducting Early Market Engagement (Engagement) to procure services needed to deliver the second phase of its Transformation Programme (Phase 2). The purpose of the Engagement is to provide the market with an opportunity to influence the possible structure of a potential invitation to tender. Through this process you can express views and provide detail on potential ways of working and offer feedback on possible contractual arrangements which may help the IPO meet its needs. | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065fd7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018530-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 14:41:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £25,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | planning | 018530-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018530-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:41:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C4139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 2 One IPO Transformation Programme - Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) is conducting Early Market Engagement (Engagement) to procure services needed to deliver the second phase of its Transformation Programme (Phase 2).\nThe purpose of the Engagement is to provide the market with an opportunity to influence the possible structure of a potential invitation to tender. Through this process you can express views and provide detail on potential ways of working and offer feedback on possible contractual arrangements which may help the IPO meet its needs.\nThis Engagement is not a formal procurement process nor an Invitation to Tender, although it may shape part of a tender opportunity in the future. No associated documentation or any associated Preliminary Market Engagement Notice constitutes a ‘call for competition’.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in this Early Market Engagement should submit their expression of interest to CommercialTransformation@ipo.gov.uk. Suppliers will then be invited to submit their response via the IPO's e-tendering portal - Atamis.\nThe deadline for submission of responses to the Request For Information is 2.00pm on Friday 20th March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialtransformation@ipo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:41:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) is conducting Early Market Engagement (Engagement) to procure services needed to deliver the second phase of its Transformation Programme (Phase 2).\nThe purpose of the Engagement is to provide the market with an opportunity to influence the possible structure of a potential invitation to tender. Through this process you can express views and provide detail on potential ways of working and offer feedback on possible contractual arrangements which may help the IPO meet its needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018530-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T14:41:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065fd7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C4139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 2 One IPO Transformation Programme - Request for Information",
"value": {
"amount": 25000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) is conducting Early Market Engagement (Engagement) to procure services needed to deliver the second phase of its Transformation Programme (Phase 2).\nThe purpose of the Engagement is to provide the market with an opportunity to influence the possible structure of a potential invitation to tender. Through this process you can express views and provide detail on potential ways of working and offer feedback on possible contractual arrangements which may help the IPO meet its needs.\nThis Engagement is not a formal procurement process nor an Invitation to Tender, although it may shape part of a tender opportunity in the future. No associated documentation or any associated Preliminary Market Engagement Notice constitutes a ‘call for competition’.\nSuppliers who wish to participate in this Early Market Engagement should submit their expression of interest to CommercialTransformation@ipo.gov.uk. Suppliers will then be invited to submit their response via the IPO's e-tendering portal - Atamis.\nThe deadline for submission of responses to the Request For Information is 2.00pm on Friday 20th March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialtransformation@ipo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T14:41:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Intellectual Property Office (IPO) is conducting Early Market Engagement (Engagement) to procure services needed to deliver the second phase of its Transformation Programme (Phase 2).\nThe purpose of the Engagement is to provide the market with an opportunity to influence the possible structure of a potential invitation to tender. Through this process you can express views and provide detail on potential ways of working and offer feedback on possible contractual arrangements which may help the IPO meet its needs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}