Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail (Wales and Western) intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Turbo Power Systems Limited (TPS) for the continued development (Phase 2) of a first-of-its-kind 25 kV Integrated Converter Prototype for use on the railway. This prototype forms part of a strategic innovation programme to enable the use of self-generated renewable energy for powering electric trains — a key enabler of Network Rail’s long-term decarbonisation and sustainability objectives. TPS, a specialist in advanced power electronic systems, initially proposed the concept to Network Rail and successfully delivered Phase 1, which included the design and demonstration of a proof of concept. This was formally reviewed and approved by Network Rail’s Technical Authority, confirming both technical feasibility and alignment with operational requirements. The Phase 2 contract will progress the innovation to a functional prototype, building directly on the technical foundations established in the initial phase.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058451 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076654-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 17:15:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076654-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058114-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047316-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076654-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T17:15:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"name": "Turbo Power Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Phase 2 - Filton Renewables - Prototype - R&D Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail (Wales and Western) intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Turbo Power Systems Limited (TPS) for the continued development (Phase 2) of a first-of-its-kind 25 kV Integrated Converter Prototype for use on the railway.\nThis prototype forms part of a strategic innovation programme to enable the use of self-generated renewable energy for powering electric trains — a key enabler of Network Rail’s long-term decarbonisation and sustainability objectives.\nTPS, a specialist in advanced power electronic systems, initially proposed the concept to Network Rail and successfully delivered Phase 1, which included the design and demonstration of a proof of concept. This was formally reviewed and approved by Network Rail’s Technical Authority, confirming both technical feasibility and alignment with operational requirements.\nThe Phase 2 contract will progress the innovation to a functional prototype, building directly on the technical foundations established in the initial phase.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under Section 41(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 due to the absence of competition for technical reasons. TPS retains all intellectual property rights (IPR) over the existing design and remains the only economic operator with the capability to deliver the required next stage of development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"name": "Turbo Power Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Queens Park, Queensway North, Teams Valle Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@turbopowersystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2065000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2478000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "R&D Project - may be extended further to meet deliverable requirements"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076654-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076654-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T17:15:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076654-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T17:15:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"name": "Turbo Power Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Phase 2 - Filton Renewables - Prototype - R&D Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail (Wales and Western) intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Turbo Power Systems Limited (TPS) for the continued development (Phase 2) of a first-of-its-kind 25 kV Integrated Converter Prototype for use on the railway.\nThis prototype forms part of a strategic innovation programme to enable the use of self-generated renewable energy for powering electric trains — a key enabler of Network Rail’s long-term decarbonisation and sustainability objectives.\nTPS, a specialist in advanced power electronic systems, initially proposed the concept to Network Rail and successfully delivered Phase 1, which included the design and demonstration of a proof of concept. This was formally reviewed and approved by Network Rail’s Technical Authority, confirming both technical feasibility and alignment with operational requirements.\nThe Phase 2 contract will progress the innovation to a functional prototype, building directly on the technical foundations established in the initial phase.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under Section 41(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 due to the absence of competition for technical reasons. TPS retains all intellectual property rights (IPR) over the existing design and remains the only economic operator with the capability to deliver the required next stage of development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"name": "Turbo Power Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Queens Park, Queensway North, Teams Valle Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@turbopowersystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2065000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2478000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "R&D Project - may be extended further to meet deliverable requirements"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076654-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076654-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T17:15:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058114-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T12:58:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 2 -Filton Renewables - Prototype - R&D project",
"value": {
"amount": 2181000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2617200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract may be inextended for additional time to fully provide the deliverables"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058114-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058114-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T12:58:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"name": "Turbo Power Systems Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Phase 2 - Filton Renewables - Prototype - R&D Project",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail (Wales and Western) intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Turbo Power Systems Limited (TPS) for the continued development (Phase 2) of a first-of-its-kind 25 kV Integrated Converter Prototype for use on the railway.\nThis prototype forms part of a strategic innovation programme to enable the use of self-generated renewable energy for powering electric trains — a key enabler of Network Rail’s long-term decarbonisation and sustainability objectives.\nTPS, a specialist in advanced power electronic systems, initially proposed the concept to Network Rail and successfully delivered Phase 1, which included the design and demonstration of a proof of concept. This was formally reviewed and approved by Network Rail’s Technical Authority, confirming both technical feasibility and alignment with operational requirements.\nThe Phase 2 contract will progress the innovation to a functional prototype, building directly on the technical foundations established in the initial phase.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"name": "Turbo Power Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Queens Park, Queensway North, Teams Valle Trading Estate"
},
"control": {
"description": "Not applicable"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@turbopowersystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047316-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T14:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058451",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 2 - Filton Renewables - Prototype - R&D Project",
"value": {
"amount": 2181000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2617200
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of 1 + 1 years. This will depend on the progress on the research and development."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047316-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047316-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T14:40:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"name": "Turbo Power Systems Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058451",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Phase 2 - Filton Renewables - Prototype - R&D Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail (Wales and Western) intends to award a contract via direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 to Turbo Power Systems Limited (TPS) for the continued development (Phase 2) of a first-of-its-kind 25 kV Integrated Converter Prototype for use on the railway.\nThis prototype forms part of a strategic innovation programme to enable the use of self-generated renewable energy for powering electric trains — a key enabler of Network Rail’s long-term decarbonisation and sustainability objectives.\nTPS, a specialist in advanced power electronic systems, initially proposed the concept to Network Rail and successfully delivered Phase 1, which included the design and demonstration of a proof of concept. This was formally reviewed and approved by Network Rail’s Technical Authority, confirming both technical feasibility and alignment with operational requirements.\nThe Phase 2 contract will progress the innovation to a functional prototype, building directly on the technical foundations established in the initial phase.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award is justified under Section 41(1)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023 due to the absence of competition for technical reasons. TPS retains all intellectual property rights (IPR) over the existing design and remains the only economic operator with the capability to deliver the required next stage of development.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Slocombe",
"email": "amy.slocombe@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447935372368"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"name": "Turbo Power Systems Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE11 0QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Queens Park, Queensway North, Teams Valle Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZP-5234-CTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@turbopowersystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}