← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PH003/2021 - Middlesbrough Refuge Accommodation

Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →

Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerMiddlesbrough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 May 2021
Value£1,445,000
Published12 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Middlesbrough Council wants to commission a specialist provider to deliver A Domestic Abuse Refuge, providing safe emergency accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse. The service will be provided in a purpose built building comprising of 14 units.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Middlesbrough Council wants to commission a specialist provider to deliver A Domestic Abuse Refuge, providing safe emergency accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse. The service will be provided in a purpose built building comprising of 14 units.

Statusactive
Value£1,445,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1621 median · 5 average (34 of 62 with a bid count)1.9 average (35 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3034 median · 4.8 average (30 of 1,303 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 1,303 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£940,116 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,445,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a50f
Latest release ID007582-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 12 2021 11:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nepo.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,445,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2021tender007582-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007582-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-12T12:54:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a50f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-659",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH003/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1445000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three further 24 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Middlesbrough Council wants to commission a specialist provider to deliver A Domestic Abuse Refuge, providing safe emergency accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse.  The service will be provided in a purpose built building comprising of 14 units.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PH003/2021 - Middlesbrough Refuge Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1445000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via www.nepo.org"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council wants to commission a specialist provider to deliver A Domestic Abuse Refuge, providing safe emergency accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse.  The service will be provided in a purpose built building comprising of 14 units.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-659",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
        "postalCode": "TS12QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Cleveland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "James Himsworth",
        "email": "James_Himsworth@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642728422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2013",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2021 · 007582-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "007582-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-12T12:54:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a50f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-659",
    "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH003/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1445000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three further 24 month extensions available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Middlesbrough Council wants to commission a specialist provider to deliver A Domestic Abuse Refuge, providing safe emergency accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse.  The service will be provided in a purpose built building comprising of 14 units.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 900
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PH003/2021 - Middlesbrough Refuge Accommodation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1445000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via www.nepo.org"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-17T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Middlesbrough Council wants to commission a specialist provider to deliver A Domestic Abuse Refuge, providing safe emergency accommodation for women and children fleeing domestic abuse.  The service will be provided in a purpose built building comprising of 14 units.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-659",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
        "postalCode": "TS12QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall,Cleveland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "James Himsworth",
        "email": "James_Himsworth@middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642728422"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2013",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}