Lot 1
comprises the provision of licensed and non-licensed asbestos removal within domestic dwellings and commercial units.
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →
mini competition has been conducted under the Procurement for Housing (PFH) Compliance Services & Associated Works Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Lot 9 Asbestos Removal.
UK
comprises the provision of licensed and non-licensed asbestos removal within domestic dwellings and commercial units.
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos-removal work, Asbestos removal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 83 average (837 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (930 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c81d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013510-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 11 2023 16:00:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2023 | award, contract | 013510-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013510-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-11T17:00:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c81d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82536",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:388633-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013510-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03639301",
"name": "Duct Clean UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c81d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "comprises the provision of licensed and non-licensed asbestos removal\nwithin domestic dwellings and commercial units.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across All Midland Heart Stock"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PFH - Lot 9 - Asbestos Removal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "mini competition has been conducted under the Procurement for Housing (PFH)\nCompliance Services & Associated Works Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Lot 9 Asbestos\nRemoval.",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82536",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B151LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30069R",
"legalName": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED/ UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Bennett",
"email": "laura.bennett@midlandheart.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03639301",
"name": "Duct Clean UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03639301",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Duct Clean UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66617",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall/Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66618",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013510-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2280478.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013510-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013510-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-11T17:00:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c81d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82536",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:388633-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "013510-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03639301",
"name": "Duct Clean UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c81d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "comprises the provision of licensed and non-licensed asbestos removal\nwithin domestic dwellings and commercial units.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Across All Midland Heart Stock"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PFH - Lot 9 - Asbestos Removal",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "mini competition has been conducted under the Procurement for Housing (PFH)\nCompliance Services & Associated Works Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). Lot 9 Asbestos\nRemoval.",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82536",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B151LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30069R",
"legalName": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED/ UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Bennett",
"email": "laura.bennett@midlandheart.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03639301",
"name": "Duct Clean UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03639301",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Duct Clean UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66617",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall/Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66618",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013510-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2280478.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013510-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}