← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pet Kennelling Service

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to appoint a single suitably licensed/qualified Service Provider to deliver a pet kennelling service. The Service Provider will be required to accommodate a range of animals including, but not limited to, dogs, cats and small animals (e.g. rabbits and guinea pigs) and exotic pets (e.g. lizards and snakes), whilst Service Users are in Temporary Accommodation.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Domestic animal nurseries 85210000Dog kennel services 98380000Dog kennel services 98380000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to: - advise the market that the Council require to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a contract for pet kennelling services as the current contract ends on 30 March 2026; and - seek notes of interest from suitably licensed/qualified pet kennelling Service Providers, in order to assess the Service Provider market. Please see the attached PIN notice for further information. Additional information: If you wish to note interest in this contract opportunity, please indicate so on Public Contract Scotland by noting interest and complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kat.mcclory@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon Wednesday 17 December 2025. Responses submitted after 12 noon Wednesday 17 December 2025 may not be considered.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dog kennel services, Domestic animal nurseriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Domestic animal nurseries (85210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1381 median · 37.3 average (6,194 of 14,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,034 of 14,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 3.4 average (20 of 30 with a bid count)2.5 average (20 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75371 median · 6.8 average (24 of 37 with a bid count)3.9 average (24 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05efa0
Latest release ID080131-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 12:50:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025planning080131-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T12:50:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efa0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817774"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to:\n- advise the market that the Council require to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a contract for pet kennelling services as the current contract ends on 30 March 2026; and\n- seek notes of interest from suitably licensed/qualified pet kennelling Service Providers, in order to assess the Service Provider market. Please see the attached PIN notice for further information. Additional information: If you wish to note interest in this contract opportunity, please indicate so on Public Contract Scotland by noting interest and complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kat.mcclory@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon Wednesday 17 December 2025. Responses submitted after 12 noon Wednesday 17 December 2025 may not be considered."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh and the Lothians."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic animal nurseries"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pet Kennelling Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to appoint a single suitably licensed/qualified Service Provider to deliver a pet kennelling service. The Service Provider will be required to accommodate a range of animals including, but not limited to, dogs, cats and small animals (e.g. rabbits and guinea pigs) and exotic pets (e.g. lizards and snakes), whilst Service Users are in Temporary Accommodation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98380000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dog kennel services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kat McClory",
        "email": "kat.mcclory@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817774.\n(SC Ref:817774)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080131-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "080131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T12:50:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efa0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000817774"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT1747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to:\n- advise the market that the Council require to appoint a Service Provider to deliver a contract for pet kennelling services as the current contract ends on 30 March 2026; and\n- seek notes of interest from suitably licensed/qualified pet kennelling Service Providers, in order to assess the Service Provider market. Please see the attached PIN notice for further information. Additional information: If you wish to note interest in this contract opportunity, please indicate so on Public Contract Scotland by noting interest and complete the attached brief questionnaire and email it to kat.mcclory@edinburgh.gov.uk by 12 noon Wednesday 17 December 2025. Responses submitted after 12 noon Wednesday 17 December 2025 may not be considered."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh and the Lothians."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98380000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dog kennel services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic animal nurseries"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pet Kennelling Service",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of Edinburgh Council is seeking to appoint a single suitably licensed/qualified Service Provider to deliver a pet kennelling service. The Service Provider will be required to accommodate a range of animals including, but not limited to, dogs, cats and small animals (e.g. rabbits and guinea pigs) and exotic pets (e.g. lizards and snakes), whilst Service Users are in Temporary Accommodation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98380000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dog kennel services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kat McClory",
        "email": "kat.mcclory@edinburgh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=817774.\n(SC Ref:817774)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}