Lot 1
Provision of kennelling/boarding services for the pets of homeless people who are housed in temporary accommodation.
Award criteria
Mandatory Questions and SPD checks — 0
price — 100
The provision of boarding kennels, cattery services and accommodation of other pets for the Council.
UKM75
Provision of kennelling/boarding services for the pets of homeless people who are housed in temporary accommodation.
Award criteria
Mandatory Questions and SPD checks — 0
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,232 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 3 median · 5.9 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 28 | 5.5 median · 11.3 average (16 of 28 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033803 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012645-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 16 2022 13:35:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2022 | award, contract | 012645-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012645-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-16T14:35:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033803",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000688822"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012645-2022-CT0615-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7211",
"name": "Nivensknowe Kennels"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT0615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of kennelling/boarding services for the pets of homeless people who are housed in temporary accommodation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory Questions and SPD checks",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kennelling of Pets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of boarding kennels, cattery services and accommodation of other pets for the Council.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAppeals Procedure - A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next working day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the OJEU or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council went to market via Open procedure in June 2021 and October 2021 but received no viable bids.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Kinnear",
"email": "lauren.kinnear@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7211",
"name": "Nivensknowe Kennels",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Edingbrugh",
"postalCode": "EH20 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loanhead, loanhead"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nivensknowekennels.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nivensknowe Kennels"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 578702271"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13905",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012645-2022-CT0615-1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012645-2022-CT0615-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:688822)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012645-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-16T14:35:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033803",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000688822"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "012645-2022-CT0615-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7211",
"name": "Nivensknowe Kennels"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT0615",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of kennelling/boarding services for the pets of homeless people who are housed in temporary accommodation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Mandatory Questions and SPD checks",
"type": "quality",
"description": "0"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kennelling of Pets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of boarding kennels, cattery services and accommodation of other pets for the Council.",
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAppeals Procedure - A tenderer that suffers loss as a result of a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session. The City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) will have a minimum standstill period of 10 days before awarding the contract. The communication of the award decision notice will be sent by fax or e-mail to all tenderers with the standstill period commencing on the next working day. If proceedings are started in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session against the Council in respect of the decision to award the contract within the standstill period then the Council is prevented from awarding the contract. Post contract award the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session may (1) award damages provided proceedings are brought within 3 months from the date when the grounds for the bringing of the proceedings first arose (2) be entitled to issue an ineffectiveness order or impose a financial penalty on the Council. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the OJEU or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council went to market via Open procedure in June 2021 and October 2021 but received no viable bids.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Kinnear",
"email": "lauren.kinnear@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7211",
"name": "Nivensknowe Kennels",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM73",
"locality": "Edingbrugh",
"postalCode": "EH20 9PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loanhead, loanhead"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nivensknowekennels.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nivensknowe Kennels"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 578702271"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-13905",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012645-2022-CT0615-1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012645-2022-CT0615-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:688822)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}