← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PET Centre Enabling Scheme - QEH

Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Pre-Qualification Questions, contractors are invited to express interest and submit PQQ response for development of the New PET Centre, Restrictive Tender procedure. Following the PQQ (return by 22nd May 23), the Authority intends to select up to suppliers - that Opted In, expressed interest, and submitted a compliant PQQ response - to compete for this opportunity for New Pet Scanner Facility, Old QE Building, Queen Elizabeth Hospital.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Refurbishment work 45453100Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pre-Qualification Questions, contractors are invited to express interest and submit PQQ response for development of the New PET Centre, Restrictive Tender procedure. Following the PQQ (return by 22nd May 23), the Authority intends to select up to suppliers - that Opted In, expressed interest, and submitted a compliant PQQ response - to compete for this opportunity. Additional information: You may download the complete PQQ documents pack and submit your response, and/or any queries that you have relating to this PQQ, only via the Atamias e-tendering portal. <br/>The Authority is using the Atamias e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process ("The e-Tendering Portal"). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed https://atamis.cloudforce.com/

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Overhaul and refurbishment work, Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31602 median · 3.9 average (16 of 60 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03befb
Latest release ID010871-2023
Latest release timestampSat Apr 15 2023 14:08:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2023planning010871-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010871-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-15T15:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03befb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C163030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Pre-Qualification Questions, contractors are invited to express interest and submit PQQ response for development of the New PET Centre, Restrictive Tender procedure. Following the PQQ (return by 22nd  May 23), the Authority intends to select up to suppliers - that Opted In, expressed interest, and submitted a compliant PQQ response -  to compete  for this opportunity. Additional information: You may download the complete PQQ documents pack and submit your response, and/or any queries that you have relating to this PQQ, only via the Atamias e-tendering portal.  <br/>The Authority is using the Atamias e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (\"The e-Tendering Portal\"). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed https://atamis.cloudforce.com/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PET Centre Enabling Scheme - QEH",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Qualification Questions, contractors are invited to express interest and submit PQQ response for development of the New PET Centre, Restrictive Tender procedure. Following the PQQ (return by 22nd  May 23), the Authority intends to select up to suppliers - that Opted In, expressed interest, and submitted a compliant PQQ response -  to compete  for this opportunity for New Pet Scanner Facility, Old QE Building, Queen Elizabeth Hospital.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ivan Kirov",
        "email": "ivan.kirov@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213718644"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2023 · 010871-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010871-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-15T15:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03befb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154",
    "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C163030",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Pre-Qualification Questions, contractors are invited to express interest and submit PQQ response for development of the New PET Centre, Restrictive Tender procedure. Following the PQQ (return by 22nd  May 23), the Authority intends to select up to suppliers - that Opted In, expressed interest, and submitted a compliant PQQ response -  to compete  for this opportunity. Additional information: You may download the complete PQQ documents pack and submit your response, and/or any queries that you have relating to this PQQ, only via the Atamias e-tendering portal.  <br/>The Authority is using the Atamias e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process (\"The e-Tendering Portal\"). The e-Tendering Portal can be accessed https://atamis.cloudforce.com/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PET Centre Enabling Scheme - QEH",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Qualification Questions, contractors are invited to express interest and submit PQQ response for development of the New PET Centre, Restrictive Tender procedure. Following the PQQ (return by 22nd  May 23), the Authority intends to select up to suppliers - that Opted In, expressed interest, and submitted a compliant PQQ response -  to compete  for this opportunity for New Pet Scanner Facility, Old QE Building, Queen Elizabeth Hospital.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ivan Kirov",
        "email": "ivan.kirov@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213718644"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}