← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerCardiff Community Housing Association (CCHA)
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Mar 2026
Value£50,000
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this tender is to appoint a qualified and experienced pest control contractor to deliver preventative pest management services across CCHA’s housing stock and communal areas. The appointed contractor will ensure: Effective eradication and control of pests (including rodents, mice, and other vermin). Compliance with all relevant health, safety, and environmental legislation. Minimal disruption to tenants and safeguarding of vulnerable residents. Please note that this tender process includes Section 20 Leaseholder Consultation so the procurement process will be longer. Also note that as part of the Section 20 requirements, your company name, company address, and total cost will be shared with affected residents following the evaluation stage.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 7 Jun 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Technical/Quality — Technical questions (70%)
Commercial — Commercial response based on the required services (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,1124 median · 19.3 average (985 of 3,112 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,056 of 3,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5704 median · 57.1 average (171 of 570 with a bid count)7 average (188 of 570 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)164Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660c2
Latest release ID018892-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 12:24:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018892-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-31T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-24T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit your bid through Sell2Wales portal only: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source8
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026tender018892-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:24:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQR-5447-WPQL",
    "name": "Cardiff Community Housing Association (CCHA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCHA-(2026-2027)-005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year subject to performance and mutual agreement. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial response based on the required services"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit your bid via Sell2Wales at: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/. We will not accept any bids submitted via email or post."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362821",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362822",
        "description": "Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362829",
        "description": "Technical Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362824",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362825",
        "description": "CCHA's Standard Terms and Conditions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362827",
        "description": "CCHA's Standard Terms and Conditions - Schedule 2 for Services",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362828",
        "description": "CCHA Community Benefits Statement ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "018892-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018892-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:24:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint a qualified and experienced pest control contractor to deliver preventative pest management services across CCHA’s housing stock and communal areas. The appointed contractor will ensure: \nEffective eradication and control of pests (including rodents, mice, and other vermin). \nCompliance with all relevant health, safety, and environmental legislation. \nMinimal disruption to tenants and safeguarding of vulnerable residents. \nPlease note that this tender process includes Section 20 Leaseholder Consultation so the procurement process will be longer. Also note that as part of the Section 20 requirements, your company name, company address, and total cost will be shared with affected residents following the evaluation stage. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your bid through Sell2Wales portal only: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQR-5447-WPQL",
      "name": "Cardiff Community Housing Association (CCHA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 5LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tolven Court, Dowlais Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ccha.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQR-5447-WPQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Monia Lisa Carvalho",
        "email": "monia-lisa.carvalho@ccha.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018892-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "018892-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:24:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQR-5447-WPQL",
    "name": "Cardiff Community Housing Association (CCHA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCHA-(2026-2027)-005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 60000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be 2 years, with the option to extend for a further year subject to performance and mutual agreement. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical/Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial response based on the required services"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please submit your bid via Sell2Wales at: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/. We will not accept any bids submitted via email or post."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362821",
        "description": "ITT",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362822",
        "description": "Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-3",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362829",
        "description": "Technical Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-4",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362824",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-5",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362825",
        "description": "CCHA's Standard Terms and Conditions",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-6",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362827",
        "description": "CCHA's Standard Terms and Conditions - Schedule 2 for Services",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-7",
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=362828",
        "description": "CCHA Community Benefits Statement ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "018892-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018892-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:24:23Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this tender is to appoint a qualified and experienced pest control contractor to deliver preventative pest management services across CCHA’s housing stock and communal areas. The appointed contractor will ensure: \nEffective eradication and control of pests (including rodents, mice, and other vermin). \nCompliance with all relevant health, safety, and environmental legislation. \nMinimal disruption to tenants and safeguarding of vulnerable residents. \nPlease note that this tender process includes Section 20 Leaseholder Consultation so the procurement process will be longer. Also note that as part of the Section 20 requirements, your company name, company address, and total cost will be shared with affected residents following the evaluation stage. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-24T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit your bid through Sell2Wales portal only: https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ ",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQR-5447-WPQL",
      "name": "Cardiff Community Housing Association (CCHA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 5LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tolven Court, Dowlais Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ccha.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQR-5447-WPQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Monia Lisa Carvalho",
        "email": "monia-lisa.carvalho@ccha.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}