← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pest Control Services

Buyer: Thirteen Housing Group →

BuyerThirteen Housing Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The Group requires a fully inclusive Pest Control Service within domestic tenanted and void properties, offices and any areas of land owned, rented, leased or occupied by the Group. This service provision will mainly consist of properties within the Teesside area; however, the Group’s housing stock is located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire. Please note the contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere within the UK region.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Group requires a fully inclusive Pest Control Service within domestic tenanted and void properties, offices and any areas of land owned, rented, leased or occupied by the Group. This service provision will mainly consist of properties within the Teesside area; however, the Group’s housing stock is located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire. Please note the contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere within the UK region.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pest Control Services

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b5a1
Latest release ID021901-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 03 2021 13:56:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2021award, contract021901-2021
27 May 2021tender011823-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021901-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-03T14:56:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17723",
    "name": "Thirteen Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021901-2021-THIR 20 361-1",
      "title": "Pest Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27323",
          "name": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "THIR/20/361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Group requires a fully inclusive Pest Control Service within domestic tenanted and void properties, offices and any areas of land owned, rented, leased or occupied by the Group. This service provision will mainly consist of properties within the Teesside area; however, the Group’s housing stock is located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire. Please note the contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere within the UK region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tees Valley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Group requires a fully inclusive Pest Control Service within domestic tenanted and void properties, offices and any areas of land owned, rented, leased or occupied by the Group. This service provision will mainly consist of properties within the Teesside area; however, the Group’s housing stock is located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire. Please note the contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere within the UK region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17723",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough ",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hudson Quay, 2 Winward Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27323",
      "name": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL5 6BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, Maple Way, Aycliffe Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06854998",
        "legalName": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17724",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Grop ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hudson Quay,  Winward Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Grop "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021901-2021-THIR 20 361-1",
      "title": "Pest Control Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021901-2021-THIR 20 361-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2021 · 021901-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021901-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-03T14:56:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17723",
    "name": "Thirteen Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021901-2021-THIR 20 361-1",
      "title": "Pest Control Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-27323",
          "name": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "THIR/20/361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Group requires a fully inclusive Pest Control Service within domestic tenanted and void properties, offices and any areas of land owned, rented, leased or occupied by the Group. This service provision will mainly consist of properties within the Teesside area; however, the Group’s housing stock is located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire. Please note the contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere within the UK region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tees Valley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Group requires a fully inclusive Pest Control Service within domestic tenanted and void properties, offices and any areas of land owned, rented, leased or occupied by the Group. This service provision will mainly consist of properties within the Teesside area; however, the Group’s housing stock is located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire. Please note the contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere within the UK region.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17723",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough ",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hudson Quay, 2 Winward Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27323",
      "name": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DL5 6BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4, Maple Way, Aycliffe Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06854998",
        "legalName": "Contego Environmental Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17724",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Grop ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hudson Quay,  Winward Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Grop "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021901-2021-THIR 20 361-1",
      "title": "Pest Control Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021901-2021-THIR 20 361-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2021 · 011823-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "011823-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-27T12:34:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b5a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17723",
    "name": "Thirteen Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "THIR/20/361",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "36 month agreement with option to extend by a further 24 month."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Group requires a fully inclusive Pest Control Service within domestic tenanted and void properties, offices and any areas of land owned, rented, leased or occupied by the Group. This service provision will mainly consist of properties within the Teesside area; however, the Group’s housing stock is located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire. Please note the contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere within the UK region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-28T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-28T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Group requires a fully inclusive Pest Control Service within domestic tenanted and void properties, offices and any areas of land owned, rented, leased or occupied by the Group. This service provision will mainly consist of properties within the Teesside area; however, the Group’s housing stock is located throughout the North East and North Yorkshire. Please note the contract is not limited to these areas and service delivery may be required elsewhere within the UK region.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17723",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough ",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hudson Quay, 2 Winward Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thirteengroup.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
        "email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17724",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Grop ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hudson Quay,  Winward Way"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Grop "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}