← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Annual Pest Control Service Contract to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites - Award Notice<br/>Original Ref: DN698637<br/>Original Notice Ref: 2024/S 000-001013

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

Annual Pest Control Service Contract *AWARDED* Additional information: Award of Contract Noticed linked to original Contract notice 2024/S 000-001013 dated 11/1/24

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
Sustainability — 10
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2315 median · 17 average (12 of 31 with a bid count)4 average (15 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026514-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042c7f
Latest release ID026514-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 20 2024 14:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2024award, contract026514-2024
11 Jan 2024tender001013-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026514-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 307847.5,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 307847.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-20T15:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121984",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026514-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121985",
          "name": "Rokill Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Annual Pest Control Service Contract *AWARDED* Additional information: Award of Contract Noticed linked to original Contract notice 2024/S 000-001013 dated 11/1/24",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services AWARD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Annual Pest Control Service Contract to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites - Award Notice<br/>Original Ref: DN698637<br/>Original Notice Ref: 2024/S 000-001013",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121984",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.mccormack@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121985",
      "name": "Rokill Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Windlesham",
        "postalCode": "GU20 6LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nursery Court, London Road, Windlesham, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rokill.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01490758",
        "legalName": "Rokill Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luke.evans@rokill.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 750863919"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026514-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026514-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026514-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026514-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 307847.5,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 307847.5,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-20T15:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121984",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026514-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121985",
          "name": "Rokill Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NH513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Annual Pest Control Service Contract *AWARDED* Additional information: Award of Contract Noticed linked to original Contract notice 2024/S 000-001013 dated 11/1/24",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services AWARD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Annual Pest Control Service Contract to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites - Award Notice<br/>Original Ref: DN698637<br/>Original Notice Ref: 2024/S 000-001013",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121984",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhfm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joanne.mccormack@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121985",
      "name": "Rokill Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Windlesham",
        "postalCode": "GU20 6LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nursery Court, London Road, Windlesham, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rokill.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01490758",
        "legalName": "Rokill Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luke.evans@rokill.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 750863919"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026514-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026514-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jan 2024 · 001013-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001013-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-11T16:27:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c7f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102317",
    "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN698637",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months extensions *at Discretion of NHFM"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management is seeking to appoint a Supplier to provide Pest Control Services to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites, Alnwick infirmary, Berwick Infirmary, Blyth Community Hospital, Haltwhistle War Memorial hospital, Hexham General Hospital, Manufacturing and Innovation Hub, Northumbria Specialist Emergency Care Hospital, NSECH NSPC Building, NSECH Health & Care Academy, North Tyneside General hospital, Northumbria House, Wansbeck general Hospital, Rothbury Community Hospital, Haydon Bridge Health Centre.\nThe Contract is being awarded by NHFM and will be managed by NHFM on behalf of the Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainbility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Pest Control Services to Northumbria Healthcare Foundation Trust sites.\nReference Number\nDN698637",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102317",
      "name": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE27 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Silver Fox Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nhfm.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://nhfm.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Healthcare Facilities Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
        "name": "Mrs Joanne McCormack",
        "email": "joanne.mccormack@northumbria-healthcare.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3448118111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62590",
      "name": "Head of Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}