Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Council requires a suitably qualified contractor to deliver Pest Control Services to the council. Pest Control is currently delivered by two contractors: - John O'Conner (GM) Limited: Pest Control Services to Residents and to general areas. - Contego environmental Services Limited - Pest Control Services on Housing related land The council has made a decision to now deliver these services through one contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eba8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063081-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 08:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078358-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063081-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | tender | 078358-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063081-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T09:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eba8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04796007",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL PEST MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pest Control",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified contractor to deliver Pest Control Services to the council. Pest Control is currently delivered by two contractors:\n-\tJohn O'Conner (GM) Limited: Pest Control Services to Residents and to general areas.\n-\tContego environmental Services Limited - Pest Control Services on Housing related land \nThe council has made a decision to now deliver these services through one contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04796007",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL PEST MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7a Old Bridge Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppmlimited.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04796007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@ppmlimited.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDQ-6582-RVVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T09:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063081-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-06T09:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eba8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04796007",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL PEST MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C1166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pest Control",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified contractor to deliver Pest Control Services to the council. Pest Control is currently delivered by two contractors:\n-\tJohn O'Conner (GM) Limited: Pest Control Services to Residents and to general areas.\n-\tContego environmental Services Limited - Pest Control Services on Housing related land \nThe council has made a decision to now deliver these services through one contract.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.welhat.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04796007",
"name": "PROFESSIONAL PEST MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7a Old Bridge Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ppmlimited.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04796007",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matt@ppmlimited.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDQ-6582-RVVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 177600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063081-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063081-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T09:47:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078358-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T10:05:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eba8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C1166",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 92000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 110400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 Year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details are in the tender documents. Conditions of participation are in the tender documents. Evaluation criteria: Price 50 Quality 50"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90922000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pest-control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WHC - Pest Control",
"value": {
"amount": 92000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"description": "All tender documents are available through the web address above.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078358-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078358-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T10:05:45Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a suitably qualified contractor to deliver Pest Control Services to the council. Pest Control is currently delivered by two contractors:\n-\tJohn O’Conner (GM) Limited: Pest Control Services to Residents and to general areas.\n-\tContego environmental Services Limited – Pest Control Services on Housing related land \nThe council has made a decision to now deliver these services through one contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyhertfordshire.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
"postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}