← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pest Control

Buyer: City of York Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Mar 2024
Value£674,000
Published23 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Opportunity to provide pest control services for the City of York Council. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Pest-control services 90922000Pest-control services 90922000

Lot details

Lot 1

Opportunity to provide pest control services for the City of York Council. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return

Statusactive
Value£674,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2024 to 30 Apr 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pest-control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pest-control services (90922000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE21129 median · 9.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5725 median · 6.5 average (11 of 572 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 572 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043c81
Latest release ID005966-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 23 2024 12:49:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-25T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78684&B=UK
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£674,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2024tender005966-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005966-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-23T12:49:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "84467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 674000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Opportunity to provide pest control services for the City of York Council. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 674000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Opportunity to provide pest control services for the City of York Council. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78684&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78684&B=UK",
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904552883"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14063",
      "name": "The High Court Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2024 · 005966-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005966-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-23T12:49:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "84467",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 674000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Opportunity to provide pest control services for the City of York Council. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90922000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pest-control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "value": {
      "amount": 674000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Opportunity to provide pest control services for the City of York Council. Contractors shall have a registered office address within 50 number of miles from YO1 6GA. Contractors who cannot meet this requirement should not submit a tender return",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90922000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pest-control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78684&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78684&B=UK",
        "name": "Cameron Orr",
        "email": "cameron.orr@york.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1904552883"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14063",
      "name": "The High Court Of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}