← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Perspective Subscription

Buyer: The Pensions Regulator →

BuyerThe Pensions Regulator
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. The required service is currently provided by Pendragon through Perspective, their legal and regulatory information service for the UK pensions industry. The contract is for a period of 3 years.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Electronic information services 64216200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. The required service is currently provided by Pendragon through Perspective, their legal and regulatory information service for the UK pensions industry. The contract is for a period of 3 years and is for an unlimited user subscription.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Electronic information services (64216200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ441 median · 3.5 average (17 of 44 with a bid count)1.4 average (19 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 is relied upon for the direct award in that 'competition is absent for technical reasons' and there is no reasonable alternative service on the market. Perspective is the only provider currently available in the market which can provide the specific pensions related legal resource requirements of The Pensions Regulator. Pendragon own exclusive rights to the Perspective pensions legislative database and would not permit any other supplier to access or support/maintain it.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Perspective Subscription

Statusactive
Value£116,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b62b
Latest release ID008778-2023
Latest release timestampMon Mar 27 2023 09:29:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2023award, contract008778-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008778-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-27T10:29:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78445",
    "name": "The Pensions Regulator"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008778-2023-MISC22001P-1",
      "title": "Perspective Subscription",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03368442",
          "name": "Wilmington Publishing & Information Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MISC22001P",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. \nThe required service is currently provided by Pendragon through Perspective, their legal and regulatory information service for the UK pensions industry. The contract is for a period of 3 years and is for an unlimited user subscription.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Perspective Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. \nThe required service is currently provided by Pendragon through Perspective, their legal and regulatory information service for the UK pensions industry. The contract is for a period of 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. \nRegulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 is relied upon for the direct award in that  'competition is absent for technical reasons' and there is no reasonable alternative service on the market.  Perspective is the only provider currently available in the market which can provide the specific pensions related legal resource requirements of The Pensions Regulator. Pendragon own exclusive rights to the Perspective pensions legislative database and would not permit any other supplier to access or support/maintain it.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78445",
      "name": "The Pensions Regulator",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "BRIGHTON",
        "postalCode": "BN1 4DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Napier House,Trafalgar Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Pensions Regulator",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aprocurement@tpr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03368442",
      "name": "Wilmington Publishing & Information Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Whitechapel Building, 10 Whitechapel High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03368442",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wilmington Publishing & Information Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3332",
      "name": "Not applicable",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Not applicable",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008778-2023-MISC22001P-1",
      "title": "Perspective Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008778-2023-MISC22001P-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2023 · 008778-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008778-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-27T10:29:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b62b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78445",
    "name": "The Pensions Regulator"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008778-2023-MISC22001P-1",
      "title": "Perspective Subscription",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03368442",
          "name": "Wilmington Publishing & Information Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MISC22001P",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. \nThe required service is currently provided by Pendragon through Perspective, their legal and regulatory information service for the UK pensions industry. The contract is for a period of 3 years and is for an unlimited user subscription.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Perspective Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. \nThe required service is currently provided by Pendragon through Perspective, their legal and regulatory information service for the UK pensions industry. The contract is for a period of 3 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Pensions Regulator require an up to date (and constantly updated) legislative pensions database with full searchable functionality. The requirement also includes having access to pension schemes legislation and the latest legal and regulatory documents for the UK Pension Industry. Key reference materials required include Acts and Bills, Statutory Instruments, Public Sector Scheme Rules, Regulatory Materials, European Union Materials, Law Reports, the Pensions Ombudsman Service, Parliamentary Material, Reports, Consultations and Commentary together with Tax Manuals, as well as statistics and surveys and 'Spotlight on Pensions' a leading source of analysis and guidance for those who work in the pensions industry. \nRegulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 is relied upon for the direct award in that  'competition is absent for technical reasons' and there is no reasonable alternative service on the market.  Perspective is the only provider currently available in the market which can provide the specific pensions related legal resource requirements of The Pensions Regulator. Pendragon own exclusive rights to the Perspective pensions legislative database and would not permit any other supplier to access or support/maintain it.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78445",
      "name": "The Pensions Regulator",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "locality": "BRIGHTON",
        "postalCode": "BN1 4DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Napier House,Trafalgar Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Pensions Regulator",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aprocurement@tpr.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03368442",
      "name": "Wilmington Publishing & Information Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, Whitechapel Building, 10 Whitechapel High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03368442",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wilmington Publishing & Information Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3332",
      "name": "Not applicable",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Not applicable",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Not applicable"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008778-2023-MISC22001P-1",
      "title": "Perspective Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008778-2023-MISC22001P-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}