Lot 1
United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to procure a provider to supply personnel dosimeters and the provision of radiation testing services in line with HSE regulations.
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to procure a HSE approved provider for personnel dosimetry provision and testing services. <br/>The estimated value of the initial 3 year contract term is £84,000.00 excl Vat. <br/>There are 2 x 12 months extension options included within the opportunity, the total value including extension options is estimated to be in the region of £140,000.00. <br/>This procurement will be available under the Atamis E-Tendering Portal. Ref C235333
UKF30
United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to procure a provider to supply personnel dosimeters and the provision of radiation testing services in line with HSE regulations.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radiation protection services (90721600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF30 | 9 | 15 median · 16.4 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 385 | 3 median · 5.6 average (11 of 385 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042c0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000806-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 10 2024 14:03:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-14T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-01-15T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jan 2024 | tender | 000806-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000806-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-10T14:03:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term is 3 years with a further 2 x 12 month period taking the maximum duration to 60 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to procure a provider to supply personnel dosimeters and the provision of radiation testing services in line with HSE regulations.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All ULHT sites including but not limited to; Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road Lincoln Lincolnshire LN2 5QY and Pilgrim Hospital Boston, Sibsey Road Boston Lincolnshire PE21 9QS. Grantham District Hospital, Manthorpe Road, NG31 8DG."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personnel Dosimetry Services",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Min 6 months prior to contract expiry"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to procure a HSE approved provider for personnel dosimetry provision and testing services. <br/>The estimated value of the initial 3 year contract term is £84,000.00 excl Vat. <br/>There are 2 x 12 months extension options included within the opportunity, the total value including extension options is estimated to be in the region of £140,000.00. <br/>This procurement will be available under the Atamis E-Tendering Portal. Ref C235333",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HSE Approved Suppliers only"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Elizabeth thompson",
"email": "elizabeth.thompson@ulh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102102",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "3 Months",
"postalCode": "LN2 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, Lincoln, LN5 7JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000806-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-10T14:03:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042c0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract term is 3 years with a further 2 x 12 month period taking the maximum duration to 60 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to procure a provider to supply personnel dosimeters and the provision of radiation testing services in line with HSE regulations.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All ULHT sites including but not limited to; Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road Lincoln Lincolnshire LN2 5QY and Pilgrim Hospital Boston, Sibsey Road Boston Lincolnshire PE21 9QS. Grantham District Hospital, Manthorpe Road, NG31 8DG."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personnel Dosimetry Services",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-01-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Min 6 months prior to contract expiry"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-01-15T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust are looking to procure a HSE approved provider for personnel dosimetry provision and testing services. <br/>The estimated value of the initial 3 year contract term is £84,000.00 excl Vat. <br/>There are 2 x 12 months extension options included within the opportunity, the total value including extension options is estimated to be in the region of £140,000.00. <br/>This procurement will be available under the Atamis E-Tendering Portal. Ref C235333",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documentation"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HSE Approved Suppliers only"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11689",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 5QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lincoln County Hospital, Greetwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ulh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Elizabeth thompson",
"email": "elizabeth.thompson@ulh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102102",
"name": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "3 Months",
"postalCode": "LN2 7JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, Lincoln, LN5 7JH"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Lincolnshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}