Lot 1
No lot description published.
Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority (DSFRA) requires a Person Centred Case Management IT system to support its Prevention Service. The prevention teams are currently recording data across multiple recording tools including in-house applications and spreadsheets. The prevention service is made up of the following teams with approximately 100 members of staff: Home Fire Safety & Partnerships Safeguarding Fire Safety Interventions Education and C&YP Road Safety Education Community Risk Fire Investigation Quality Assurance & Evaluation Home Fire Safety Team The team support members of the community in making their homes safe through targeted advice and home safety visits. Some visits are higher risk requiring an enhanced person-centred home safety visit. DSFRS will fit additional equipment based on individual needs and make safeguarding/welfare referrals where required. Home fire safety team have a partnership network within communities and work with partner agencies, community groups and initiatives; to ensure we reach the most vulnerable communities. Approximate number of referrals per year: c14000 Approximate number of visits per year: c16000 Safeguarding Team As a fire and rescue service we have a duty of care to report and act when there is a safeguarding concern with a child or vulnerable adult. During staff engagement with the public, individuals/teams may come across varying levels of complexity and issues that may raise concerns which are referred to the internal Safeguarding Team to assess and work alongside multi-agencies. Approximate number of referrals per year: c1500 Fire Safety Intervention Team Our Fire Safety Intervention Programme works with children and young people up to the age of 18, who play with or show an unhealthy interest in setting fires. Approximate number of referrals per year: c100 We are conducting early market engagement as we are looking to devise the scope of the new contract for case management software. We are looking toward suppliers in this market to help inform our decision making and would appreciate your views and insight on the services we are looking to procure. We are requesting that suppliers in this market complete a "Requirements Questionnaire" and return it to us via email no later than 5pm on 3rd October 2025. To request a copy of the "Requirements Questionnaire" document please email address: Pete Aighton (paighton@dsfire.gov.uk)
UKK23, GB · UKK4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,580 | 1 median · 6.1 average (786 of 2,580 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (852 of 2,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 9 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority are looking to engage with the market to understand the art of the possible within the area of person centred case management. The Authority requests suppliers email Pete Aighton at paighton@dsfire.gov.uk to request a copy of the requirement and further details of the engagement. Suppliers who meet the requirement may be invited to present to the team to demonstrate their solution and feed in to the requirement. | engagement | 3 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0597a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055425-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 13:25:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | planning | 055425-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055425-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T14:25:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DS516-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Person Centred Case Management IT System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority (DSFRA) requires a Person Centred Case Management IT system to support its Prevention Service. \nThe prevention teams are currently recording data across multiple recording tools including in-house applications and spreadsheets. The prevention service is made up of the following teams with approximately 100 members of staff:\n\tHome Fire Safety & Partnerships\n\tSafeguarding \n\tFire Safety Interventions \n\tEducation and C&YP \n\tRoad Safety Education \n\tCommunity Risk\n\tFire Investigation\n\tQuality Assurance & Evaluation\nHome Fire Safety Team \nThe team support members of the community in making their homes safe through targeted advice and home safety visits.\nSome visits are higher risk requiring an enhanced person-centred home safety visit. DSFRS will fit additional equipment based on individual needs and make safeguarding/welfare referrals where required.\nHome fire safety team have a partnership network within communities and work with partner agencies, community groups and initiatives; to ensure we reach the most vulnerable communities.\nApproximate number of referrals per year: c14000\nApproximate number of visits per year: c16000\nSafeguarding Team\nAs a fire and rescue service we have a duty of care to report and act when there is a safeguarding concern with a child or vulnerable adult. During staff engagement with the public, individuals/teams may come across varying levels of complexity and issues that may raise concerns which are referred to the internal Safeguarding Team to assess and work alongside multi-agencies.\nApproximate number of referrals per year: c1500\nFire Safety Intervention Team\nOur Fire Safety Intervention Programme works with children and young people up to the age of 18, who play with or show an unhealthy interest in setting fires. \nApproximate number of referrals per year: c100\nWe are conducting early market engagement as we are looking to devise the scope of the new contract for case management software. \nWe are looking toward suppliers in this market to help inform our decision making and would appreciate your views and insight on the services we are looking to procure. \nWe are requesting that suppliers in this market complete a \"Requirements Questionnaire\" and return it to us via email no later than 5pm on 3rd October 2025. \nTo request a copy of the \"Requirements Questionnaire\" document please email address: Pete Aighton (paighton@dsfire.gov.uk)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pete Aighton",
"email": "paighton@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:25:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority are looking to engage with the market to understand the art of the possible within the area of person centred case management.\nThe Authority requests suppliers email Pete Aighton at paighton@dsfire.gov.uk to request a copy of the requirement and further details of the engagement. \nSuppliers who meet the requirement may be invited to present to the team to demonstrate their solution and feed in to the requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055425-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T14:25:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DS516-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Person Centred Case Management IT System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Authority (DSFRA) requires a Person Centred Case Management IT system to support its Prevention Service. \nThe prevention teams are currently recording data across multiple recording tools including in-house applications and spreadsheets. The prevention service is made up of the following teams with approximately 100 members of staff:\n\tHome Fire Safety & Partnerships\n\tSafeguarding \n\tFire Safety Interventions \n\tEducation and C&YP \n\tRoad Safety Education \n\tCommunity Risk\n\tFire Investigation\n\tQuality Assurance & Evaluation\nHome Fire Safety Team \nThe team support members of the community in making their homes safe through targeted advice and home safety visits.\nSome visits are higher risk requiring an enhanced person-centred home safety visit. DSFRS will fit additional equipment based on individual needs and make safeguarding/welfare referrals where required.\nHome fire safety team have a partnership network within communities and work with partner agencies, community groups and initiatives; to ensure we reach the most vulnerable communities.\nApproximate number of referrals per year: c14000\nApproximate number of visits per year: c16000\nSafeguarding Team\nAs a fire and rescue service we have a duty of care to report and act when there is a safeguarding concern with a child or vulnerable adult. During staff engagement with the public, individuals/teams may come across varying levels of complexity and issues that may raise concerns which are referred to the internal Safeguarding Team to assess and work alongside multi-agencies.\nApproximate number of referrals per year: c1500\nFire Safety Intervention Team\nOur Fire Safety Intervention Programme works with children and young people up to the age of 18, who play with or show an unhealthy interest in setting fires. \nApproximate number of referrals per year: c100\nWe are conducting early market engagement as we are looking to devise the scope of the new contract for case management software. \nWe are looking toward suppliers in this market to help inform our decision making and would appreciate your views and insight on the services we are looking to procure. \nWe are requesting that suppliers in this market complete a \"Requirements Questionnaire\" and return it to us via email no later than 5pm on 3rd October 2025. \nTo request a copy of the \"Requirements Questionnaire\" document please email address: Pete Aighton (paighton@dsfire.gov.uk)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"name": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX3 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Service Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNLD-1131-HTWN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pete Aighton",
"email": "paighton@dsfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055425-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055425-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T14:25:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue Authority are looking to engage with the market to understand the art of the possible within the area of person centred case management.\nThe Authority requests suppliers email Pete Aighton at paighton@dsfire.gov.uk to request a copy of the requirement and further details of the engagement. \nSuppliers who meet the requirement may be invited to present to the team to demonstrate their solution and feed in to the requirement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}