← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon

Buyer: NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group →

BuyerNHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Provision of Musculoskeletal services in the Hillingdon community

Delivery location

UKI74

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Along with 7 other CCGs in the area, NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group is to be incorporated into a new CCG from 1st April 2021 - North West London Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG). A period of review is required from April 2021 to agree the future model of care and to identify the commissioning strategies for services across NW London for the coming year and beyond. The existing contract is therefore being modified to extend its duration for an interim period of 3 months in order to enable this review to take place The CCG has assessed that the service needs to continue whilst a review is completed, and new commissioning plans are developed by the newly formed North West London CCG from April 2021. This modification is necessary to ensure continuity of these services for local patients. The CCG has considered its obligations under the NHS (Procurement Patient Choice and Competition) (No.2) Regulations 2013 and assesses that the incumbent provider offers the safest solution to ensure this continuity at this time, particularly having regard to the priorities and resource pressures associated with the local NHS response to COVID-19. This contract modification is assessed to be proportionate and lawful under Regulation 72(1)(b)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI74572 median · 6.3 average (32 of 57 with a bid count)5.1 average (32 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

013027-2021-Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon-1

Statusactive

Contracts

013027-2021-Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon-1

Statusactive
Value£78,513

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ba54
Latest release ID013027-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 10 2021 10:48:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2021award, contract013027-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013027-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-10T11:48:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17533",
    "name": "NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013027-2021-Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19138",
          "name": "Healthshare LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Along with 7 other CCGs in the area, NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group is to be incorporated into a new CCG from 1st April 2021 - North West London Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG). A period of review is required from April 2021 to agree the future model of care and to identify the commissioning strategies for services across NW London for the coming year and beyond.\nThe existing contract is therefore being modified to extend its duration for an interim period of 3 months in order to enable this review to take place\nThe CCG has assessed that the service needs to continue whilst a review is completed, and new commissioning plans are developed by the newly formed North West London CCG from April 2021.\nThis modification is necessary to ensure continuity of these services for local patients.\nThe CCG has considered its obligations under the NHS (Procurement Patient Choice and Competition) (No.2) Regulations 2013 and assesses that the incumbent provider offers the safest solution to ensure this continuity at this time, particularly having regard to the priorities and resource pressures associated with the local NHS response to COVID-19.\nThis contract modification is assessed to be proportionate and lawful under Regulation 72(1)(b)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Musculoskeletal services in the Hillingdon community",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "The contract is being extended to agree the approach to commission this service at NWL ICS level in line with national and ICS guidance to ensure smoother, less complicated, non-duplicated service delivery. It would be inappropriate the seek interests of competitive proposals from the market at this stage.\nThe 3 months interim contract period will allow NW London ICS to agree a consistent and standardise Hillingdon-wide delivery model to achieve effectiveness, efficiencies and excellence in patient experience at all levels of service delivery.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17533",
      "name": "NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boundary House, Cricket Field Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdonccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Bidewell",
        "email": "sean.bidewell@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19138",
      "name": "Healthshare LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 9, 20 Churchill Square, Kings Hill, West Malling"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Healthshare LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013027-2021-Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78512.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013027-2021-Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is an existing service that has been in place since May 2018. The CCG has assessed that the service needs to continue whilst a review is completed and new commissioning plans are developed by the newly formed North West London CCG from April 2021.\nThe existing contract is being modified through contract variation to extend its term by 6 months. The existing value of the contract of £942,150 will increase by £78,512.50 during this additional term.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2021 · 013027-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013027-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-10T11:48:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba54",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17533",
    "name": "NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013027-2021-Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-19138",
          "name": "Healthshare LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Along with 7 other CCGs in the area, NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group is to be incorporated into a new CCG from 1st April 2021 - North West London Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG). A period of review is required from April 2021 to agree the future model of care and to identify the commissioning strategies for services across NW London for the coming year and beyond.\nThe existing contract is therefore being modified to extend its duration for an interim period of 3 months in order to enable this review to take place\nThe CCG has assessed that the service needs to continue whilst a review is completed, and new commissioning plans are developed by the newly formed North West London CCG from April 2021.\nThis modification is necessary to ensure continuity of these services for local patients.\nThe CCG has considered its obligations under the NHS (Procurement Patient Choice and Competition) (No.2) Regulations 2013 and assesses that the incumbent provider offers the safest solution to ensure this continuity at this time, particularly having regard to the priorities and resource pressures associated with the local NHS response to COVID-19.\nThis contract modification is assessed to be proportionate and lawful under Regulation 72(1)(b)"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Musculoskeletal services in the Hillingdon community",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "The contract is being extended to agree the approach to commission this service at NWL ICS level in line with national and ICS guidance to ensure smoother, less complicated, non-duplicated service delivery. It would be inappropriate the seek interests of competitive proposals from the market at this stage.\nThe 3 months interim contract period will allow NW London ICS to agree a consistent and standardise Hillingdon-wide delivery model to achieve effectiveness, efficiencies and excellence in patient experience at all levels of service delivery.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17533",
      "name": "NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Boundary House, Cricket Field Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdonccg.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hillingdon Clinical Commissioning Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Bidewell",
        "email": "sean.bidewell@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19138",
      "name": "Healthshare LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 9, 20 Churchill Square, Kings Hill, West Malling"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Healthshare LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013027-2021-Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 78512.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013027-2021-Persistent Pain Services in Hillingdon-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is an existing service that has been in place since May 2018. The CCG has assessed that the service needs to continue whilst a review is completed and new commissioning plans are developed by the newly formed North West London CCG from April 2021.\nThe existing contract is being modified through contract variation to extend its term by 6 months. The existing value of the contract of £942,150 will increase by £78,512.50 during this additional term.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}