← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Persistent Organic Pollutants (PoPs) Waste

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,112,500
Published15 May 2025

What is being bought

Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) is looking to engage with contractors for the services of the shredding and disposal of Persistent Organic Pollutants Waste or POPs Waste. Since 1 January 2023 domestic soft seating containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) has been banned from landfill and must be incinerated in accordance with Environment Agency (EA) guidance published in December 2022. Shredding and Haulage of PoPs Waste Since 1 January 2023 domestic soft seating containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) has been banned from landfill and must be incinerated in accordance with Environment Agency (EA) guidance published in December 2022. Due to the short timescale, we put in place temporary arrangements with our contractors for shredding and transport of POPs waste collected by the city and district councils and at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs), and our contractor agreed to incinerate our POPs waste. By January 2026 we hope the market for shredding and treatment of POPs waste will have settled down and developed, potentially bringing forward more suppliers able to bid for the tender. Temporary Regulatory Position Statements (RPS's) issued by the EA about how POPs waste is shredded continue for now but development of EA regulations has not yet given the certainty we had hoped. The tender is likely to be advertised in lots and will include delivery points for POPs waste for the district councils and HWRCs, shredding, haulage, and final disposal by incineration depending on solution offered. The disposal points will need to be in convenient locations for the district councils and HWRCs to deliver to. It is currently uncertain whether there will be any changes to the existing guidance in light of the experience of handling this waste. With a high degree of risk in some areas, this will need to be allowed for in the tender. It will also need to allow for additional materials to be added to list of waste requiring destruction by incineration, such as mattresses, carpets, tents and other items treated with POPs.

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 1 Apr 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4984 median · 4.5 average (4 of 498 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 498 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050f6e
Latest release ID021567-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 15 2025 08:55:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,112,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2025planningUpdate021567-2025
9 May 2025planning019956-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T09:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Persistent Organic Pollutants (PoPs) Waste",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2112500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2535000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) is looking to engage with contractors for the services of the shredding and disposal of Persistent Organic Pollutants Waste or POPs Waste.\nSince 1 January 2023 domestic soft seating containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) has been banned from landfill and must be incinerated in accordance with Environment Agency (EA) guidance published in December 2022.\nShredding and Haulage of PoPs Waste\nSince 1 January 2023 domestic soft seating containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) has been banned from landfill and must be incinerated in accordance with Environment Agency (EA) guidance published in December 2022. Due to the short timescale, we put in place temporary arrangements with our contractors for shredding and transport of POPs waste collected by the city and district councils and at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs), and our contractor agreed to incinerate our POPs waste.  By January 2026 we hope the market for shredding and treatment of POPs waste will have settled down and developed, potentially bringing forward more suppliers able to bid for the tender. Temporary Regulatory Position Statements (RPS's) issued by the EA about how POPs waste is shredded continue for now but development of EA regulations has not yet given the certainty we had hoped.\nThe tender is likely to be advertised in lots and will include delivery points for POPs waste for the district councils and HWRCs, shredding, haulage, and final disposal by incineration depending on solution offered. The disposal points will need to be in convenient locations for the district councils and HWRCs to deliver to.\nIt is currently uncertain whether there will be any changes to the existing guidance in light of the experience of handling this waste. With a high degree of risk in some areas, this will need to be allowed for in the tender.\nIt will also need to allow for additional materials to be added to list of waste requiring destruction by incineration, such as mattresses, carpets, tents and other items treated with POPs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021567-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021567-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:55:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 May 2025 · 021567-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "021567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T09:55:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Persistent Organic Pollutants (PoPs) Waste",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2112500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2535000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) is looking to engage with contractors for the services of the shredding and disposal of Persistent Organic Pollutants Waste or POPs Waste.\nSince 1 January 2023 domestic soft seating containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) has been banned from landfill and must be incinerated in accordance with Environment Agency (EA) guidance published in December 2022.\nShredding and Haulage of PoPs Waste\nSince 1 January 2023 domestic soft seating containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) has been banned from landfill and must be incinerated in accordance with Environment Agency (EA) guidance published in December 2022. Due to the short timescale, we put in place temporary arrangements with our contractors for shredding and transport of POPs waste collected by the city and district councils and at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs), and our contractor agreed to incinerate our POPs waste.  By January 2026 we hope the market for shredding and treatment of POPs waste will have settled down and developed, potentially bringing forward more suppliers able to bid for the tender. Temporary Regulatory Position Statements (RPS's) issued by the EA about how POPs waste is shredded continue for now but development of EA regulations has not yet given the certainty we had hoped.\nThe tender is likely to be advertised in lots and will include delivery points for POPs waste for the district councils and HWRCs, shredding, haulage, and final disposal by incineration depending on solution offered. The disposal points will need to be in convenient locations for the district councils and HWRCs to deliver to.\nIt is currently uncertain whether there will be any changes to the existing guidance in light of the experience of handling this waste. With a high degree of risk in some areas, this will need to be allowed for in the tender.\nIt will also need to allow for additional materials to be added to list of waste requiring destruction by incineration, such as mattresses, carpets, tents and other items treated with POPs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021567-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021567-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-15T09:55:12+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2025 · 019956-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019956-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-09T10:11:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050f6e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-4414",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Persistent Organic Pollutants (PoPs) Waste",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2112500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2535000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oxfordshire County Council (OCC) is looking to engage with contractors for the services of the shredding and disposal of Persistent Organic Pollutants Waste or POPs Waste.\nSince 1 January 2023 domestic soft seating containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) has been banned from landfill and must be incinerated in accordance with Environment Agency (EA) guidance published in December 2022.\nShredding and Haulage of PoPs Waste\nSince 1 January 2023 domestic soft seating containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) has been banned from landfill and must be incinerated in accordance with Environment Agency (EA) guidance published in December 2022. Due to the short timescale, we put in place temporary arrangements with our contractors for shredding and transport of POPs waste collected by the city and district councils and at Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs), and Viridor agreed to incinerate our POPs waste at Ardley Energy Recovery Facility. These temporary arrangements will be in place until we procure a longer term solution to start in January 2026. By this time we hope the market for shredding and treatment of POPs waste will have settled down and developed, potentially bringing forward more suppliers able to bid for the tender. Temporary Regulatory Position Statements (RPS’s) issued by the EA about how POPs waste is shredded continue for now but development of EA regulations has not yet given the certainty we had hoped.\nThe tender is likely to be advertised in lots and will include delivery points for POPs waste for the district councils and HWRCs, shredding, haulage, and final disposal by incineration depending on solution offered. The disposal points will need to be in convenient locations for the district councils and HWRCs to deliver to.\nIt is currently uncertain whether there will be any changes to the existing guidance in light of the experience of handling this waste. With a high degree of risk in some areas, this will need to be allowed for in the tender.\nIt will also need to allow for additional materials to be added to list of waste requiring destruction by incineration, such as mattresses, carpets, tents and other items treated with POPs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-17T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Olu.Akinlabi@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019956-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019956-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-09T10:11:52+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}