← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling Solution

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Network Rail is investigating the possibility of being able to deliver Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling across the whole of the UK Rail Infrastructure. To enable Perpetual Timetable Simulation modelling, Network Rail is looking for solutions to be developed that can significantly speed up Timetable Simulation modelling while also producing a high quality, accurate spread of outputs (including but not limited to performance metrics).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

For further information relating to Network Rails requirements please review the document – “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling” via the instructions below, 1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling". 3. Click on the attachment – “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling” Additional information: Deadline is 20th September 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer236 median · 22.7 average (3 of 23 with a bid count)3.3 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0491a5
Latest release ID026257-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 19 2024 08:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2024planning026257-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026257-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-19T09:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "For further information relating to Network Rails requirements please review the document – “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling” via the instructions below, \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling\".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling” Additional information: Deadline is 20th September 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is investigating the possibility of being able to deliver Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling across the whole of the UK Rail Infrastructure.\nTo enable Perpetual Timetable Simulation modelling, Network Rail is looking for solutions to be developed that can significantly speed up Timetable Simulation modelling while also producing a high quality, accurate spread of outputs (including but not limited to performance metrics).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joseph.bygraves@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency and to following EU procurement regulations. The periodic indicative notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2024 · 026257-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "026257-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-19T09:58:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0491a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "For further information relating to Network Rails requirements please review the document – “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling” via the instructions below, \n1.\tFollow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html \n2.\tFrom the welcome screen, access the “View Current Opportunities” link and select “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling\".\n3.\tClick on the attachment – “Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling” Additional information: Deadline is 20th September 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling Solution",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is investigating the possibility of being able to deliver Perpetual Timetable Simulation Modelling across the whole of the UK Rail Infrastructure.\nTo enable Perpetual Timetable Simulation modelling, Network Rail is looking for solutions to be developed that can significantly speed up Timetable Simulation modelling while also producing a high quality, accurate spread of outputs (including but not limited to performance metrics).",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joseph.bygraves@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note any discussions which do occur will cease immediately should a formal competition ultimately be announced. Network Rail is committed to ensuring fairness, openness and transparency and to following EU procurement regulations. The periodic indicative notice (PIN) is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-procurement market engagement via a request for information and does not constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement in the future. Interested parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the PIN event and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThis PIN does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this PIN and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this PIN. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any PIN event. Any procurement of any services, supplies or works by Network Rail will be carried out strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}