Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Hartlepool Borough Council was successful in securing Family Hubs funding from the Department of Education as part of the initiative to help improve health and education outcomes for children and families in England. HBC allocated funding was used to commission NCT to deliver a perinatal mental health and parent-infant relationship support service in Hartlepool (DN697526), known as Parents in Mind. NCT staff and Peer Supporters have been working with midwifery and other health professionals to identify and support families in need of emotional support. The current contract is due to end on 31st March 2026 as this aligned with the original Family Hubs funding term. Grant funding has now been confirmed for an additional period. This contract serves as an extension to the existing contract for a further 12 months, until 31st March 2027 as this will ensure continuity/consistency for those families who are already accessing the service. It will also allow HBC time to prepare key documents to re-tender the service for a longer period, incorporating the revised DHSE / DfE expectations once this has been determined (expected during April 2026 therefore providing insufficient time to conduct a procurement exercise for the new period).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0610a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007496-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 11:14:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007496-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007496-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T11:14:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02370573",
"name": "THE NATIONAL CHILDBIRTH TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN28012026104310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Perinatal Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council was successful in securing Family Hubs funding from the Department of Education as part of the initiative to help improve health and education outcomes for children and families in England.\nHBC allocated funding was used to commission NCT to deliver a perinatal mental health and parent-infant relationship support service in Hartlepool (DN697526), known as Parents in Mind. NCT staff and Peer Supporters have been working with midwifery and other health professionals to identify and support families in need of emotional support.\nThe current contract is due to end on 31st March 2026 as this aligned with the original Family Hubs funding term.\nGrant funding has now been confirmed for an additional period.\nThis contract serves as an extension to the existing contract for a further 12 months, until 31st March 2027 as this will ensure continuity/consistency for those families who are already accessing the service. It will also allow HBC time to prepare key documents to re-tender the service for a longer period, incorporating the revised DHSE / DfE expectations once this has been determined (expected during April 2026 therefore providing insufficient time to conduct a procurement exercise for the new period).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02370573",
"name": "THE NATIONAL CHILDBIRTH TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nct.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02370573",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@nct.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "801395",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Perinatal Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T11:14:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007496-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T11:14:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0610a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33692210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parenteral feeding solutions"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02370573",
"name": "THE NATIONAL CHILDBIRTH TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN28012026104310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Perinatal Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council was successful in securing Family Hubs funding from the Department of Education as part of the initiative to help improve health and education outcomes for children and families in England.\nHBC allocated funding was used to commission NCT to deliver a perinatal mental health and parent-infant relationship support service in Hartlepool (DN697526), known as Parents in Mind. NCT staff and Peer Supporters have been working with midwifery and other health professionals to identify and support families in need of emotional support.\nThe current contract is due to end on 31st March 2026 as this aligned with the original Family Hubs funding term.\nGrant funding has now been confirmed for an additional period.\nThis contract serves as an extension to the existing contract for a further 12 months, until 31st March 2027 as this will ensure continuity/consistency for those families who are already accessing the service. It will also allow HBC time to prepare key documents to re-tender the service for a longer period, incorporating the revised DHSE / DfE expectations once this has been determined (expected during April 2026 therefore providing insufficient time to conduct a procurement exercise for the new period).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02370573",
"name": "THE NATIONAL CHILDBIRTH TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Old Gloucester Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nct.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02370573",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@nct.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "801395",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Perinatal Support Service",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007496-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007496-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T11:14:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}