← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Performance Analysis

Buyer: University of South Wales →

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Performance Analysis Software

Delivery location

UKL15

Categories

Educational software package 48190000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of performance analysis software.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality criteria — 70
Cost of product — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Educational software package (48190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL15154.5 median · 5.7 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOther software options are not dual purpose and therefore cannot be used on Macs and other computers. Student feedback raised concerns around not being able to use the software outside the University if another option was used. In addition, the chosen solution of performance analysis software comes with integrated GPS and alternative solutions do not offer this.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023209-2022-None-1

Statusactive
Value£172,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036148
Latest release ID023209-2022
Latest release timestampMon Aug 22 2022 08:34:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2022award, contract023209-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023209-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-22T09:34:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59591",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123391-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023209-2022-None-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59592",
          "name": "Catapult Sports Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of performance analysis software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of product",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Treforest, Pontypridd."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Performance Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Performance Analysis Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Other software options are not dual purpose and therefore cannot be used on Macs and other computers. Student feedback raised concerns around not being able to use the software outside the University if another option was used. In addition, the chosen solution of performance analysis software comes with integrated GPS and alternative solutions do not offer this.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59591",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Director, University of South Wales, Finance Dept, Llantwit Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://universityofsouthwales.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Lund",
        "email": "catherine.lund@southwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443482386"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59592",
      "name": "Catapult Sports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calls Wharf, 2 The Calls"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.catapultsports.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult Sports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07513388809"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023209-2022-None-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023209-2022-None-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:124175)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2022 · 023209-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023209-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-22T09:34:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036148",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59591",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123391-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023209-2022-None-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59592",
          "name": "Catapult Sports Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036148",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of performance analysis software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of product",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Treforest, Pontypridd."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Performance Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Performance Analysis Software",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Other software options are not dual purpose and therefore cannot be used on Macs and other computers. Student feedback raised concerns around not being able to use the software outside the University if another option was used. In addition, the chosen solution of performance analysis software comes with integrated GPS and alternative solutions do not offer this.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59591",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Director, University of South Wales, Finance Dept, Llantwit Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://universityofsouthwales.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0315",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of South Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Lund",
        "email": "catherine.lund@southwales.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443482386"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59592",
      "name": "Catapult Sports Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calls Wharf, 2 The Calls"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.catapultsports.com/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Catapult Sports Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 07513388809"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023209-2022-None-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 172500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023209-2022-None-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:124175)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}