← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Percentage of Art Proposal, Morris Road, Newbattle

Buyer: Midlothian Council →

BuyerMidlothian Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Notice for the selection of artists on new artwork as part of percentage of art requirement.

Categories

Works of art 92311000Works of art 92311000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Works of art (92311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,1953 median · 34.2 average (308 of 1,195 with a bid count)3.7 average (351 of 1,195 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

007134-2025-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e6d6
Latest release ID007134-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 25 2025 11:48:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2025award007134-2025
25 Feb 2025award007133-2025
21 Feb 2025tender006830-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007134-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-25T11:48:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791364"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007134-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C375.130",
    "title": "Percentage of Art Proposal, Morris Road, Newbattle",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice for the selection of artists on new artwork as part of percentage of art requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works of art"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Selection Process\nThe brief will be advertised on Public Contracts Scotland to seek responses from (individual or teams of) artist(s)/designer(s)/fabricator(s) with conceptual and fabrication skills.\nA keen interest in the heritage of the site, Easthouses, and/or public art heritage is also desired.\nSubmission requirements:\nThe artist will be selected on a quality/cost ratio of 100% Quality.\nAll artists must confirm that the overall cost of design, fabrication and installation of their art will not exceed the GBP 105,000 excl VAT budget.\nIf this is not confirmed they will be excluded from the process.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "92311000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Works of art"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139045",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement is for the services for the provision of percentage of artwork at New Housing Development at Morris Road, Newbattle\n(SC Ref:791502)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Feb 2025 · 007134-2025 · award
{
  "id": "007134-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-25T11:48:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791364"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007134-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C375.130",
    "title": "Percentage of Art Proposal, Morris Road, Newbattle",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice for the selection of artists on new artwork as part of percentage of art requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works of art"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Selection Process\nThe brief will be advertised on Public Contracts Scotland to seek responses from (individual or teams of) artist(s)/designer(s)/fabricator(s) with conceptual and fabrication skills.\nA keen interest in the heritage of the site, Easthouses, and/or public art heritage is also desired.\nSubmission requirements:\nThe artist will be selected on a quality/cost ratio of 100% Quality.\nAll artists must confirm that the overall cost of design, fabrication and installation of their art will not exceed the GBP 105,000 excl VAT budget.\nIf this is not confirmed they will be excluded from the process.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "92311000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Works of art"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139045",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement is for the services for the provision of percentage of artwork at New Housing Development at Morris Road, Newbattle\n(SC Ref:791502)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Feb 2025 · 007133-2025 · award
{
  "id": "007133-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-25T11:47:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791364"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007133-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C375.130",
    "title": "Percentage of Art Proposal, Morris Road, Newbattle",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice for the selection of artists on new artwork as part of percentage of art requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works of art"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Selection Process\nThe brief will be advertised on Public Contracts Scotland to seek responses from (individual or teams of) artist(s)/designer(s)/fabricator(s) with conceptual and fabrication skills.\nA keen interest in the heritage of the site, Easthouses, and/or public art heritage is also desired.\nSubmission requirements:\nThe artist will be selected on a quality/cost ratio of 100% Quality.\nAll artists must confirm that the overall cost of design, fabrication and installation of their art will not exceed the GBP 105,000 excl VAT budget.\nIf this is not confirmed they will be excluded from the process.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "92311000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Works of art"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139045",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement is for the services for the provision of percentage of artwork at New Housing Development at Morris Road, Newbattle\n(SC Ref:791503)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006830-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006830-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T14:33:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-594",
    "name": "Midlothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000791364"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C375.130",
    "title": "Percentage of Art Proposal, Morris Road, Newbattle",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Notice for the selection of artists on new artwork as part of percentage of art requirement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "designContest": {
      "hasPrizes": false,
      "followUpContracts": false,
      "bindingJuryDecision": false
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works of art"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "Selection Process\nThe brief will be advertised on Public Contracts Scotland to seek responses from (individual or teams of) artist(s)/designer(s)/fabricator(s) with conceptual and fabrication skills.\nA keen interest in the heritage of the site, Easthouses, and/or public art heritage is also desired.\nSubmission requirements:\nThe artist will be selected on a quality/cost ratio of 100% Quality.\nAll artists must confirm that the overall cost of design, fabrication and installation of their art will not exceed the GBP 105,000 excl VAT budget.\nIf this is not confirmed they will be excluded from the process.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "92311000",
        "scheme": "CPV",
        "description": "Works of art"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-594",
      "name": "Midlothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM73",
        "locality": "Dalkeith",
        "postalCode": "EH22 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Midlothian House, Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.midlothian.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00336",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Midlothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@midlothian.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312707500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139045",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This procurement is for the services for the provision of percentage of artwork at New Housing Development at Morris Road, Newbattle\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=791364.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:791364)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}