Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Penyrheol Comprehensive School. The annual contract value is approximately £140,000. The initial contract term will be three years, commencing on 1 November 2026 and concluding on 31 October 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, with the successful Supplier providing a fixed annual contract price. There will be an option to extend the contract for a further period of up to three years by mutual agreement. Penyrheol Comprehensive School is located in Gorseinon, Swansea. It is an English-medium secondary school for pupils aged 11–16, with approximately 870 pupils currently on roll, a capacity of 1,000 pupils, and around 110 members of staff. The school's values include Inclusion, Respect, Aspiration, Belonging and Supporting pupils to achieve their full potential. The school currently employs its own cleaning team. The existing structure comprises one cleaner working in the morning and ten cleaners working during the afternoon and evening, with cleaning completed by 6.00pm. The current service operates for 39 weeks of standard cleaning per annum, supplemented by two weeks of periodic deep cleaning. There is currently no daytime cleaning provision. The school also includes a Specialist Teaching Facility (STF) for pupils with moderate to severe learning difficulties. This contract will be fixed-price in nature, with the successful Supplier required to guarantee both the number of input hours delivered and the quality of the cleaning service provided. Whilst the monthly contract payment will represent one-twelfth of the annual contract value, a monthly reconciliation process will be undertaken to verify actual hours worked against those budgeted within the contract. Where actual hours delivered are lower than those budgeted, the Supplier will be required to provide a credit to the school. This credit will be calculated by dividing the annual contract value by the annual contracted hours to establish a contractual hourly rate, which will then be multiplied by the shortfall in hours delivered. The school is seeking a suitably experienced Supplier with a proven track record of delivering cleaning services within the secondary school sector. Preference will be given to Suppliers with a strong operational presence within South Wales, enabling the provision of responsive contract support, operational resilience and service flexibility throughout the contract term. A robust management structure must be provided to ensure the specification is delivered consistently throughout the contract period. This will include regular engagement with key stakeholders at the school and proactive contract management. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Swansea:-School-cleaning-services./PB4C3A988X To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/PB4C3A988X
UKL18, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL18 | 48 | 7 median · 11.9 average (24 of 48 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (26 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 549 | 5 median · 5.8 average (8 of 549 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 549 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059367-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 11:13:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059367-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/PB4C3A988X |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £840,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059367-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059367-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXR-9858-HDGG",
"name": "Penyrheol Comprehensive School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+3\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Penyrheol Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Penyrheol Comprehensive School.\nThe annual contract value is approximately £140,000. The initial contract term will be three years, commencing on 1 November 2026 and concluding on 31 October 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, with the successful Supplier providing a fixed annual contract price. There will be an option to extend the contract for a further period of up to three years by mutual agreement.\nPenyrheol Comprehensive School is located in Gorseinon, Swansea. It is an English-medium secondary school for pupils aged 11–16, with approximately 870 pupils currently on roll, a capacity of 1,000 pupils, and around 110 members of staff.\nThe school's values include Inclusion, Respect, Aspiration, Belonging and Supporting pupils to achieve their full potential.\nThe school currently employs its own cleaning team. The existing structure comprises one cleaner working in the morning and ten cleaners working during the afternoon and evening, with cleaning completed by 6.00pm. The current service operates for 39 weeks of standard cleaning per annum, supplemented by two weeks of periodic deep cleaning. There is currently no daytime cleaning provision.\nThe school also includes a Specialist Teaching Facility (STF) for pupils with moderate to severe learning difficulties.\nThis contract will be fixed-price in nature, with the successful Supplier required to guarantee both the number of input hours delivered and the quality of the cleaning service provided.\nWhilst the monthly contract payment will represent one-twelfth of the annual contract value, a monthly reconciliation process will be undertaken to verify actual hours worked against those budgeted within the contract. Where actual hours delivered are lower than those budgeted, the Supplier will be required to provide a credit to the school. This credit will be calculated by dividing the annual contract value by the annual contracted hours to establish a contractual hourly rate, which will then be multiplied by the shortfall in hours delivered.\nThe school is seeking a suitably experienced Supplier with a proven track record of delivering cleaning services within the secondary school sector. Preference will be given to Suppliers with a strong operational presence within South Wales, enabling the provision of responsive contract support, operational resilience and service flexibility throughout the contract term.\nA robust management structure must be provided to ensure the specification is delivered consistently throughout the contract period. This will include regular engagement with key stakeholders at the school and proactive contract management.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Swansea:-School-cleaning-services./PB4C3A988X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/PB4C3A988X",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/PB4C3A988X",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXR-9858-HDGG",
"name": "Penyrheol Comprehensive School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA4 4FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penyrheol Comprehensive School, Pontarddulais Road, Gorseinon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXR-9858-HDGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059367-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T12:13:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXR-9858-HDGG",
"name": "Penyrheol Comprehensive School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc07",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+3\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Penyrheol Comprehensive School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:13:33+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Penyrheol Comprehensive School.\nThe annual contract value is approximately £140,000. The initial contract term will be three years, commencing on 1 November 2026 and concluding on 31 October 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, with the successful Supplier providing a fixed annual contract price. There will be an option to extend the contract for a further period of up to three years by mutual agreement.\nPenyrheol Comprehensive School is located in Gorseinon, Swansea. It is an English-medium secondary school for pupils aged 11–16, with approximately 870 pupils currently on roll, a capacity of 1,000 pupils, and around 110 members of staff.\nThe school's values include Inclusion, Respect, Aspiration, Belonging and Supporting pupils to achieve their full potential.\nThe school currently employs its own cleaning team. The existing structure comprises one cleaner working in the morning and ten cleaners working during the afternoon and evening, with cleaning completed by 6.00pm. The current service operates for 39 weeks of standard cleaning per annum, supplemented by two weeks of periodic deep cleaning. There is currently no daytime cleaning provision.\nThe school also includes a Specialist Teaching Facility (STF) for pupils with moderate to severe learning difficulties.\nThis contract will be fixed-price in nature, with the successful Supplier required to guarantee both the number of input hours delivered and the quality of the cleaning service provided.\nWhilst the monthly contract payment will represent one-twelfth of the annual contract value, a monthly reconciliation process will be undertaken to verify actual hours worked against those budgeted within the contract. Where actual hours delivered are lower than those budgeted, the Supplier will be required to provide a credit to the school. This credit will be calculated by dividing the annual contract value by the annual contracted hours to establish a contractual hourly rate, which will then be multiplied by the shortfall in hours delivered.\nThe school is seeking a suitably experienced Supplier with a proven track record of delivering cleaning services within the secondary school sector. Preference will be given to Suppliers with a strong operational presence within South Wales, enabling the provision of responsive contract support, operational resilience and service flexibility throughout the contract term.\nA robust management structure must be provided to ensure the specification is delivered consistently throughout the contract period. This will include regular engagement with key stakeholders at the school and proactive contract management.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Swansea:-School-cleaning-services./PB4C3A988X\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/PB4C3A988X",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/PB4C3A988X",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXR-9858-HDGG",
"name": "Penyrheol Comprehensive School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA4 4FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penyrheol Comprehensive School, Pontarddulais Road, Gorseinon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXR-9858-HDGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}