← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pension Administration System Contract Award Notice

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Kent County Council on behalf of the Kent Pension Fund is awarding a contract for the delivery of Pension Administration Software for the duration of five years from the 1st May 2023 until 30th April 2028.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract has been awarded under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because it is not possible for a supplier other than the incumbent to continue this service for technical reasons. There are no reasonable alternatives and the parameters of the procurement (including timescales) are driven by the circumstances the Council finds itself in and have not been artificially narrowed. These circumstances are: 1. The impact and timing of McCloud on LGPS funds meaning that it is not possible to scope the technical requirements or implement a transition to a new supplier to coincide with the current contract cycle. 2. The unreasonable cost (due to scarcity) of resource to dedicate to a transition to a new supplier, due to difficulty recruiting staff within pensions administration. 3. LGPS changes to the re-evaluation dates of pensions have altered the technical parameters of the system in a manner that can only be met by the incumbent system. 4. The above changes in pensions law and guidance (which have been outside of the control of the Council) mean that the timescales required for procurement and transition to a new supplier (between 12 -18 months) are such that it is not technically possible for any other provider to fulfil the Council's service requirements at the time required (Regulation 32(2)(c) relied on in the alternative).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4271 median · 1.9 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRegulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the regulations states : (2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:— (b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:— (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009913-2023-SC220252-1

Statusactive
Value£3,907,902

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bcb2
Latest release ID009913-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 05 2023 09:55:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2023award, contract009913-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009913-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-05T10:55:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009913-2023-SC220252-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79619",
          "name": "Heywood Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN662962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract has been awarded under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because it is not possible for a supplier other than the incumbent to continue this service for technical reasons. There are no reasonable alternatives and the parameters of the procurement (including timescales) are driven by the circumstances the Council finds itself in and have not been artificially narrowed. These circumstances are:\n1. The impact and timing of McCloud on LGPS funds meaning that it is not possible to scope the technical requirements or implement a transition to a new supplier to coincide with the current contract cycle.\n2. The unreasonable cost (due to scarcity) of resource to dedicate to a transition to a new supplier, due to difficulty recruiting staff within pensions administration.\n3. LGPS changes to the re-evaluation dates of pensions have altered the technical parameters of the system in a manner that can only be met by the incumbent system.\n4. The above changes in pensions law and guidance (which have been outside of the control of the Council) mean that the timescales required for procurement and transition to a new supplier (between 12 -18 months) are such that it is not technically possible for any other provider to fulfil the Council's service requirements at the time required (Regulation 32(2)(c) relied on in the alternative).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Administration System Contract Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council on behalf of the Kent Pension Fund is awarding a contract for the delivery of Pension Administration Software for the duration of five years from the 1st May 2023 until 30th April 2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the regulations states :\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:—\n(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:—\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Kelly Roberts",
        "email": "kelly.roberts@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416617"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79619",
      "name": "Heywood Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 1GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 3 Barrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heywood Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79620",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009913-2023-SC220252-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3907902,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009913-2023-SC220252-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2023 · 009913-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009913-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-05T10:55:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bcb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009913-2023-SC220252-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79619",
          "name": "Heywood Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN662962",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract has been awarded under regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) because it is not possible for a supplier other than the incumbent to continue this service for technical reasons. There are no reasonable alternatives and the parameters of the procurement (including timescales) are driven by the circumstances the Council finds itself in and have not been artificially narrowed. These circumstances are:\n1. The impact and timing of McCloud on LGPS funds meaning that it is not possible to scope the technical requirements or implement a transition to a new supplier to coincide with the current contract cycle.\n2. The unreasonable cost (due to scarcity) of resource to dedicate to a transition to a new supplier, due to difficulty recruiting staff within pensions administration.\n3. LGPS changes to the re-evaluation dates of pensions have altered the technical parameters of the system in a manner that can only be met by the incumbent system.\n4. The above changes in pensions law and guidance (which have been outside of the control of the Council) mean that the timescales required for procurement and transition to a new supplier (between 12 -18 months) are such that it is not technically possible for any other provider to fulfil the Council's service requirements at the time required (Regulation 32(2)(c) relied on in the alternative).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Administration System Contract Award Notice",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council on behalf of the Kent Pension Fund is awarding a contract for the delivery of Pension Administration Software for the duration of five years from the 1st May 2023 until 30th April 2028.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the regulations states :\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:—\n(b)where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:—\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons,",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Kelly Roberts",
        "email": "kelly.roberts@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000416617"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79619",
      "name": "Heywood Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 1GY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 3 Barrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heywood Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79620",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009913-2023-SC220252-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3907902,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009913-2023-SC220252-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}