← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pension Administration Services

Buyer: University of Wales Trinity Saint David →

Participate on sell2wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Wales Trinity Saint David
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Mar 2021
Value£800,000
Published24 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) through its Corporate Trustee Company, UW Pensions Scheme Ltd (hereafter referred to as UWPS or the Trustee) wish to appoint an experienced provider for the provision of actuarial, investment consulting, secretarial/consultancy and administration services to its in-house defined benefit pension schemes the University of Wales Superannuation Scheme and the University of Wales, Lampeter Pension and Assurance Scheme (‘the Schemes’).

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Pension investment services 66131100Pension fund management services 66141000Insurance and pension services 66500000Pension services 66520000Group pension services 66522000Pension fund consultancy services 66523000Pension fund management services 66141000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) through its Corporate Trustee Company, UW Pensions Scheme Ltd (hereafter referred to as UWPS or the Trustee) wish to appoint an experienced provider for the provision of actuarial, investment consulting, secretarial/consultancy and administration services to its in-house defined benefit pension schemes the University of Wales Superannuation Scheme and the University of Wales, Lampeter Pension and Assurance Scheme (‘the Schemes’).

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pension investment services, Pension fund management services, Insurance and pension services, Pension services, Group pension services, Pension fund consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension investment services (66131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL514 median · 39 average (20 of 51 with a bid count)6.6 average (25 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1936 median · 6.8 average (4 of 193 with a bid count)3 average (4 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0295e9
Latest release ID003713-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 24 2021 16:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-26T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2021tender003713-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003713-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-24T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0295e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
    "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWTSD 2021/147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "services that may fall outside of the core fee"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period will be for 5 years.  With an annual review and with an option to extend for 1 + 1 Years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) through its Corporate Trustee Company, UW Pensions Scheme Ltd  (hereafter referred to as UWPS or the Trustee) wish to appoint  an experienced provider for the  provision of actuarial, investment consulting, secretarial/consultancy and administration services to its in-house defined benefit pension schemes the University of Wales Superannuation Scheme and the University of Wales, Lampeter Pension and Assurance Scheme  (‘the Schemes’).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension investment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Group pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Administration Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) through its Corporate Trustee Company, UW Pensions Scheme Ltd  (hereafter referred to as UWPS or the Trustee) wish to appoint  an experienced provider for the  provision of actuarial, investment consulting, secretarial/consultancy and administration services to its in-house defined benefit pension schemes the University of Wales Superannuation Scheme and the University of Wales, Lampeter Pension and Assurance Scheme  (‘the Schemes’).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
      "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carmarthen Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tsd.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0343",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales",
        "email": "heidi.davies@uwtsd.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267676767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=108492.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:108492)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2021 · 003713-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "003713-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-24T16:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0295e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
    "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWTSD 2021/147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "services that may fall outside of the core fee"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract period will be for 5 years.  With an annual review and with an option to extend for 1 + 1 Years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) through its Corporate Trustee Company, UW Pensions Scheme Ltd  (hereafter referred to as UWPS or the Trustee) wish to appoint  an experienced provider for the  provision of actuarial, investment consulting, secretarial/consultancy and administration services to its in-house defined benefit pension schemes the University of Wales Superannuation Scheme and the University of Wales, Lampeter Pension and Assurance Scheme  (‘the Schemes’).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66131100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension investment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance and pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66522000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Group pension services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66523000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pension fund consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pension Administration Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wales Trinity Saint David (hereinafter referred to as UWTSD, or the University) through its Corporate Trustee Company, UW Pensions Scheme Ltd  (hereafter referred to as UWPS or the Trustee) wish to appoint  an experienced provider for the  provision of actuarial, investment consulting, secretarial/consultancy and administration services to its in-house defined benefit pension schemes the University of Wales Superannuation Scheme and the University of Wales, Lampeter Pension and Assurance Scheme  (‘the Schemes’).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66141000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pension fund management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 2700
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6641",
      "name": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 3EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carmarthen Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tsd.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0343",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Wales Trinity Saint David"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales",
        "email": "heidi.davies@uwtsd.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267676767"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=108492.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:108492)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}