Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial Response (15%)
Operational Response (85%)
Buyer: Penrose Learning Trust →
Participate on invictus-inport.com ↗External submission platform
Penrose Learning Trust is a group of Schools that firmly subscribes to their mission of excellence through collaboration, to provide the best possible outcomes for all learners. Schools that work within the Trust have a culture of sharing best practice, supporting each other when times are tough and allowing Staff to use their skills and talents across the Trust, to not only raise the bar, but to develop Staff to use their talents to help others succeed. The Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools outlined in the PSQ document, including breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements. The contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 01 August 2027. Full details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. TUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colchester:-School-catering-services./96M4Z3TEX6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://invictus-inport.com/respond/96M4Z3TEX6
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Financial Response (15%)
Operational Response (85%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,762 | 4 median · 14.3 average (661 of 1,762 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (681 of 1,762 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 56 | 3 median · 4.3 average (17 of 56 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 204 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bfe4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061133-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 10:29:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061133-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-22T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://invictus-inport.com/respond/96M4Z3TEX6 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,588,580 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tender | 061133-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061133-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVN-4882-WHDW",
"name": "Penrose Learning Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfe4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2588580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2588580
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In agreement with the client an option to extend for a further one period of up to two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Operational Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Penrose Learning Trust - Catering Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 2588580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2588580
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T11:29:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be a multi-stage tender process. The PSQ will be followed by an initial shortlisting, with successful suppliers invited to the next stage of the process. The ITT will follow, with a second shortlisting and the top scoring bidders will be invited to the presentation stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Penrose Learning Trust is a group of Schools that firmly subscribes to their mission of excellence through collaboration, to provide the best possible outcomes for all learners. Schools that work within the Trust have a culture of sharing best practice, supporting each other when times are tough and allowing Staff to use their skills and talents across the Trust, to not only raise the bar, but to develop Staff to use their talents to help others succeed.\nThe Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools outlined in the PSQ document, including breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.\nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 01 August 2027. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colchester:-School-catering-services./96M4Z3TEX6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/respond/96M4Z3TEX6",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://invictus-inport.com/respond/96M4Z3TEX6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVN-4882-WHDW",
"name": "Penrose Learning Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO7 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Bergholt High School, Heath Road, East Bergholt"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVN-4882-WHDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
"telephone": "+442081332224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGP-8622-HHRX",
"name": "Invictus Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGP-8622-HHRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultancy",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
"telephone": "+442081332224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061133-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T11:29:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVN-4882-WHDW",
"name": "Penrose Learning Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bfe4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2588580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2588580
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In agreement with the client an option to extend for a further one period of up to two years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Financial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Operational Response",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Penrose Learning Trust - Catering Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 2588580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2588580
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "061133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T11:29:45+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will be a multi-stage tender process. The PSQ will be followed by an initial shortlisting, with successful suppliers invited to the next stage of the process. The ITT will follow, with a second shortlisting and the top scoring bidders will be invited to the presentation stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Penrose Learning Trust is a group of Schools that firmly subscribes to their mission of excellence through collaboration, to provide the best possible outcomes for all learners. Schools that work within the Trust have a culture of sharing best practice, supporting each other when times are tough and allowing Staff to use their skills and talents across the Trust, to not only raise the bar, but to develop Staff to use their talents to help others succeed.\nThe Trust are seeking Catering service providers to tender for the provision of all catering services presently offered within the Schools outlined in the PSQ document, including breakfast, morning break, lunch and all hospitality and free issue requirements.\nThe contract will be for three years in duration, with the option to extend for a further one period of up to two years and with a commencement date of 01 August 2027. \nFull details will be included in the Invitation to Tender. \nTUPE regulations apply to this contract, which involves the transfer of existing catering staff, of which some may be members of the Local Government Pension Scheme, requiring arrangements to be made for 'Admitted Body' status with the relevant pension fund.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/tenders/UK-UK-Colchester:-School-catering-services./96M4Z3TEX6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://invictus-inport.com/respond/96M4Z3TEX6",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://invictus-inport.com/respond/96M4Z3TEX6",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVN-4882-WHDW",
"name": "Penrose Learning Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO7 6RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Bergholt High School, Heath Road, East Bergholt"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVN-4882-WHDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
"telephone": "+442081332224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGP-8622-HHRX",
"name": "Invictus Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGP-8622-HHRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Consultancy",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "operations@invictuspartnership.com",
"telephone": "+442081332224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}