← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pendle Education Trust ~ Catering Services

Buyer: Pendle Education Trust →

BuyerPendle Education Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Pendle Education Trust.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Pendle Education Trust. Pendle Education Trust is a family of schools in Lancashire. The Trust is sponsored by Nelson and Colne College, an Outstanding Further Education college in Pendle. Established in 2013, Pendle Education Trust continues to grow, welcoming new schools to our family. Our focus is exceptional leadership and meeting the needs of local families and the community. Through close collaboration with local partners and schools, we strive to deliver an excellent education for children in Pendle and surrounding districts. Currently, our family is made up of Colne Primet Academy, West Craven High School, Castercliff Primary Academy, Pendle Primary Academy and Casterton Primary Academy. Our vision is that every child should only be a short walk away from a world class school. We exist to empower, enable and inspire schools to provide an outstanding level of education and support through exceptional leadership, collaboration, innovative thinking and understanding of local needs. In practice this means that we care passionately about all the children in our academies and believe in the difference our work can make to their lives. Our focus is exceptional leadership and meeting the needs of local families and the community. Through close collaboration with local partners and schools, we strive to deliver an excellent education for children in Pendle and surrounding districts. We understand that most catering staff will be members of LGPS. The successful contractor would therefore be expected to follow the government Fair Deal policy and guidance with regards to pension provision. This would be a first generation contract. Capital investment would be welcomed in some schools. Contract value = £937,014 (3 years) 3 year contract commencing 1st September 2021 with the option to extend for a further two years. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: http://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z39DD446R7

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4204 median · 3.7 average (6 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014393-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£3,099,777

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bfac
Latest release ID014393-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 24 2021 11:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2021award, contract014393-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014393-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-24T12:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20423",
    "name": "Pendle Education Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:447976-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014393-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20424",
          "name": "Taylor Shaw Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Pendle Education Trust.\nPendle Education Trust is a family of schools in Lancashire. The Trust is sponsored by Nelson and Colne College, an Outstanding Further Education college in Pendle. \nEstablished in 2013, Pendle Education Trust continues to grow, welcoming new schools to our family. Our focus is exceptional leadership and meeting the needs of local families and the community. Through close collaboration with local partners and schools, we strive to deliver an excellent education for children in Pendle and surrounding districts. Currently, our family is made up of Colne Primet Academy, West Craven High School, Castercliff Primary Academy, Pendle Primary Academy and Casterton Primary Academy. \nOur vision is that every child should only be a short walk away from a world class school. We exist to empower, enable and inspire schools to provide an outstanding level of education and support through exceptional leadership, collaboration, innovative thinking and understanding of local needs. In practice this means that we care passionately about all the children in our academies and believe in the difference our work can make to their lives. Our focus is exceptional leadership and meeting the needs of local families and the community. Through close collaboration with local partners and schools, we strive to deliver an excellent education for children in Pendle and surrounding districts.\nWe understand that most catering staff will be members of LGPS. The successful contractor would therefore be expected to follow the government Fair Deal policy and guidance with regards to pension provision. This would be a first generation contract.\nCapital investment would be welcomed in some schools.\nContract value = £937,014 (3 years)\n3 year contract commencing 1st September 2021 with the option to extend for a further two years. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: http://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z39DD446R7",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pendle Education Trust ~ Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Pendle Education Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20423",
      "name": "Pendle Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scotland Road, Nelson"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pendleeducationtrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pendle Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20424",
      "name": "Taylor Shaw Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Catherine Street, Macclesfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06576188",
        "legalName": "Taylor Shaw Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20425",
      "name": "Pendle Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pendle Education Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014393-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3099776.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014393-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=605150646\n GO Reference: GO-2021624-PRO-18452303",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2021 · 014393-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014393-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-24T12:14:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20423",
    "name": "Pendle Education Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:447976-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014393-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20424",
          "name": "Taylor Shaw Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02bfac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Pendle Education Trust.\nPendle Education Trust is a family of schools in Lancashire. The Trust is sponsored by Nelson and Colne College, an Outstanding Further Education college in Pendle. \nEstablished in 2013, Pendle Education Trust continues to grow, welcoming new schools to our family. Our focus is exceptional leadership and meeting the needs of local families and the community. Through close collaboration with local partners and schools, we strive to deliver an excellent education for children in Pendle and surrounding districts. Currently, our family is made up of Colne Primet Academy, West Craven High School, Castercliff Primary Academy, Pendle Primary Academy and Casterton Primary Academy. \nOur vision is that every child should only be a short walk away from a world class school. We exist to empower, enable and inspire schools to provide an outstanding level of education and support through exceptional leadership, collaboration, innovative thinking and understanding of local needs. In practice this means that we care passionately about all the children in our academies and believe in the difference our work can make to their lives. Our focus is exceptional leadership and meeting the needs of local families and the community. Through close collaboration with local partners and schools, we strive to deliver an excellent education for children in Pendle and surrounding districts.\nWe understand that most catering staff will be members of LGPS. The successful contractor would therefore be expected to follow the government Fair Deal policy and guidance with regards to pension provision. This would be a first generation contract.\nCapital investment would be welcomed in some schools.\nContract value = £937,014 (3 years)\n3 year contract commencing 1st September 2021 with the option to extend for a further two years. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: http://litmustms.co.uk/respond/Z39DD446R7",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Lancashire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pendle Education Trust ~ Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Pendle Education Trust.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20423",
      "name": "Pendle Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scotland Road, Nelson"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pendleeducationtrust.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pendle Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20424",
      "name": "Taylor Shaw Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Cheshire",
        "postalCode": "SK11 6ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard, Catherine Street, Macclesfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06576188",
        "legalName": "Taylor Shaw Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20425",
      "name": "Pendle Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "BB9 7YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pendle Education Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014393-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3099776.51,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014393-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=605150646\n GO Reference: GO-2021624-PRO-18452303",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}