← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pembroke Lodge Venue Hire and Catering Services

Buyer: The Royal Parks →

BuyerThe Royal Parks
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000,000
Published11 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Royal Parks are inviting potential suppliers to participate in an Early Market Engagement for venue hire and catering services within Pembroke lodge.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services 55000000Event services 79952000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Royal Parks are inviting potential suppliers to participate in an Early Market Engagement for venue hire and catering services within Pembroke lodge. Additional information: For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Catering-services./UWT6U9DY98 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UWT6U9DY98

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services, Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services (55000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,8674 median · 13.8 average (718 of 1,867 with a bid count)1.9 average (740 of 1,867 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1274 median · 19.1 average (55 of 127 with a bid count)1.7 average (55 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)414 median · 4 average (1 of 41 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ddbc
Latest release ID004567-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 11 2025 14:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2025planning004567-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T14:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
    "name": "The Royal Parks"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "924736579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Royal Parks are inviting potential suppliers to participate in an Early Market Engagement for venue hire and catering services within Pembroke lodge. Additional information: For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Catering-services./UWT6U9DY98\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UWT6U9DY98"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pembroke Lodge Venue Hire and Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Parks are inviting potential suppliers to participate in an Early Market Engagement for venue hire and catering services within Pembroke lodge.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
      "name": "The Royal Parks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danny Forrest",
        "email": "dforrest@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000612321"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Catering-services./UWT6U9DY98\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UWT6U9DY98\n GO Reference: GO-2025211-PRO-29386615",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2025 · 004567-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-11T14:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ddbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
    "name": "The Royal Parks"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "924736579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Royal Parks are inviting potential suppliers to participate in an Early Market Engagement for venue hire and catering services within Pembroke lodge. Additional information: For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Catering-services./UWT6U9DY98\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UWT6U9DY98"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pembroke Lodge Venue Hire and Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Royal Parks are inviting potential suppliers to participate in an Early Market Engagement for venue hire and catering services within Pembroke lodge.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2116",
      "name": "The Royal Parks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2UH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalparks.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Parks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Danny Forrest",
        "email": "dforrest@royalparks.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000612321"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Catering-services./UWT6U9DY98\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UWT6U9DY98\n GO Reference: GO-2025211-PRO-29386615",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}