Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University requires a peer support platform available 24/7 for students to receive and deliver wellbeing support. This platform needs to be available 24/7, professionally moderated with effective safeguarding procedures. This needs to accessible to our students both in Cardiff and in our international bases and placements. There is also a potential need for counselling provision that is multi-lingual (including Welsh) and available both nationally and internationally on a pay per session basis.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Higher education services, Software package and information systems, Counselling services, Guidance and counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 46 | 1 median · 2.2 average (28 of 46 with a bid count) | 1 average (31 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 530 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 530 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 530 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiff University is undertaking early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for a peer support platform available 24/7 for students to receive and deliver wellbeing support. This platform needs to be available 24/7, professionally moderated with effective safeguarding procedures. This needs to accessible to our students both in Cardiff and in our international bases and placements. We would also be interested in counselling provision that is multi-lingual (including Welsh) and available both nationally and internationally on a pay per session basis. The objectives for the engagement are: • To establish the level of interest in the tender opportunity • To gain an understanding of your experience of similar contracts, incorporating any lessons learnt to drive improvements. • To listen, reflect and mitigate any foreseeable risks within the proposed contract tender exercise to ensure that the service delivered at Cardiff University remains customer centric, efficient and offers value for money. • To inform the University’s final tender strategy, specification refinement, and commercial model. The pre-market engagement events will be anticipated to be held on 2nd & 4th September 2026 via Teams. Suppliers interested in attending the pre-market engagement event must complete and return the registration form via the correspondence function on the Universities e-tender portal In-Tend. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/ Suppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is 12 Noon, 25th August 2026 - Teams invitations will be issued once this deadline has passed. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time. All presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published on the e-tendering portal following the pre-market engagement event. This stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process. The University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this pre market Engagement. Insights gained will inform the final tender documentation. | engagement | 25 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074610-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 10:31:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 074610-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074563-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074610-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2276.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Wellbeing Support Community Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074610-2026",
"description": "PME Registration deadline and event dates have changed to accommodate necessary stakeholder to attend."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University requires a peer support platform available 24/7 for students to receive and deliver wellbeing support. This platform needs to be available 24/7, professionally moderated with effective safeguarding procedures. This needs to accessible to our students both in Cardiff and in our international bases and placements.\nThere is also a potential need for counselling provision that is multi-lingual (including Welsh) and available both nationally and internationally on a pay per session basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:31:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cardiff University is undertaking early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for a peer support platform available 24/7 for students to receive and deliver wellbeing support. This platform needs to be available 24/7, professionally moderated with effective safeguarding procedures. This needs to accessible to our students both in Cardiff and in our international bases and placements.\nWe would also be interested in counselling provision that is multi-lingual (including Welsh) and available both nationally and internationally on a pay per session basis.\nThe objectives for the engagement are:\n•\tTo establish the level of interest in the tender opportunity\n•\tTo gain an understanding of your experience of similar contracts, incorporating any lessons learnt to drive improvements.\n•\tTo listen, reflect and mitigate any foreseeable risks within the proposed contract tender exercise to ensure that the service delivered at Cardiff University remains customer centric, efficient and offers value for money.\n•\tTo inform the University’s final tender strategy, specification refinement, and commercial model.\nThe pre-market engagement events will be anticipated to be held on 2nd & 4th September 2026 via Teams.\nSuppliers interested in attending the pre-market engagement event must complete and return the registration form via the correspondence function on the Universities e-tender portal In-Tend.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is 12 Noon, 25th August 2026 - Teams invitations will be issued once this deadline has passed. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published on the e-tendering portal following the pre-market engagement event. \nThis stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThe University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this pre market Engagement.\nInsights gained will inform the final tender documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074610-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T11:31:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2276.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Wellbeing Support Community Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074610-2026",
"description": "PME Registration deadline and event dates have changed to accommodate necessary stakeholder to attend."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University requires a peer support platform available 24/7 for students to receive and deliver wellbeing support. This platform needs to be available 24/7, professionally moderated with effective safeguarding procedures. This needs to accessible to our students both in Cardiff and in our international bases and placements.\nThere is also a potential need for counselling provision that is multi-lingual (including Welsh) and available both nationally and internationally on a pay per session basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074610-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074610-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:31:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cardiff University is undertaking early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for a peer support platform available 24/7 for students to receive and deliver wellbeing support. This platform needs to be available 24/7, professionally moderated with effective safeguarding procedures. This needs to accessible to our students both in Cardiff and in our international bases and placements.\nWe would also be interested in counselling provision that is multi-lingual (including Welsh) and available both nationally and internationally on a pay per session basis.\nThe objectives for the engagement are:\n•\tTo establish the level of interest in the tender opportunity\n•\tTo gain an understanding of your experience of similar contracts, incorporating any lessons learnt to drive improvements.\n•\tTo listen, reflect and mitigate any foreseeable risks within the proposed contract tender exercise to ensure that the service delivered at Cardiff University remains customer centric, efficient and offers value for money.\n•\tTo inform the University’s final tender strategy, specification refinement, and commercial model.\nThe pre-market engagement events will be anticipated to be held on 2nd & 4th September 2026 via Teams.\nSuppliers interested in attending the pre-market engagement event must complete and return the registration form via the correspondence function on the Universities e-tender portal In-Tend.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is 12 Noon, 25th August 2026 - Teams invitations will be issued once this deadline has passed. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published on the e-tendering portal following the pre-market engagement event. \nThis stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThe University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this pre market Engagement.\nInsights gained will inform the final tender documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074563-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:46:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2276.DK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-15T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Higher education services"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer Wellbeing Support Community Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University requires a peer support platform available 24/7 for students to receive and deliver wellbeing support. This platform needs to be available 24/7, professionally moderated with effective safeguarding procedures. This needs to accessible to our students both in Cardiff and in our international bases and placements.\nThere is also a potential need for counselling provision that is multi-lingual (including Welsh) and available both nationally and internationally on a pay per session basis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kellyd9@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:46:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cardiff University is undertaking early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for a peer support platform available 24/7 for students to receive and deliver wellbeing support. This platform needs to be available 24/7, professionally moderated with effective safeguarding procedures. This needs to accessible to our students both in Cardiff and in our international bases and placements.\nWe would also be interested in counselling provision that is multi-lingual (including Welsh) and available both nationally and internationally on a pay per session basis.\nThe objectives for the engagement are:\n•\tTo establish the level of interest in the tender opportunity\n•\tTo gain an understanding of your experience of similar contracts, incorporating any lessons learnt to drive improvements.\n•\tTo listen, reflect and mitigate any foreseeable risks within the proposed contract tender exercise to ensure that the service delivered at Cardiff University remains customer centric, efficient and offers value for money.\n•\tTo inform the University’s final tender strategy, specification refinement, and commercial model.\nThe pre-market engagement events will be anticipated to be held on 26th, 27th, and 28th August 2026 via Teams.\nSuppliers interested in attending the pre-market engagement event must complete and return the registration form via the correspondence function on the Universities e-tender portal In-Tend.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is 12 Noon, 13th August 2026 - Teams invitations will be issued once this deadline has passed. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published on the e-tendering portal following the pre-market engagement event. \nThis stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThe University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this pre market Engagement.\nInsights gained will inform the final tender documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}