Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on sums.org ↗External submission platform
West Midlands Violence Reduction Partnership (WMVRP) seeks to commission the delivery of community and peer-led research projects across a range of topics. Alongside evaluating programmes designed to reduce violence, conducting data analysis to understand local trends, and drawing on academic research about effective interventions for different groups, WMVRP is committed to involving communities and young people in the research process. Our aim is to gain valuable insights from young people, parents, carers and individuals with lived experience about what they believe will help address the challenges they face.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Provision of services to the community, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,936 | 3 median · 36.5 average (619 of 1,936 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (704 of 1,936 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 60 | 2 median · 3.7 average (20 of 60 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 263 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 263 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 263 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05eb65 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078248-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 16:40:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078248-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-12T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sums.org/app/shared.php?function=form&account=1272&form=49ec2e77eabd5e4c231216ab5bb39f7d&key=c69ffc96944c70e21664e1430f7c14ad0d7c6d1e&upload=1&expdate=1765558800 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | tender | 078248-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078248-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T16:40:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see application form"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see specification"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer and Community Research",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://westmidlands-vrp.org/tendering-opportunities/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078248-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078248-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T16:40:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Violence Reduction Partnership (WMVRP) seeks to commission the delivery of community and peer-led research projects across a range of topics. Alongside evaluating programmes designed to reduce violence, conducting data analysis to understand local trends, and drawing on academic research about effective interventions for different groups, WMVRP is committed to involving communities and young people in the research process. Our aim is to gain valuable insights from young people, parents, carers and individuals with lived experience about what they believe will help address the challenges they face.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sums.org/app/shared.php?function=form&account=1272&form=49ec2e77eabd5e4c231216ab5bb39f7d&key=c69ffc96944c70e21664e1430f7c14ad0d7c6d1e&upload=1&expdate=1765558800",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://westmidlands-vrp.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "VRP Commissioning Team",
"email": "vrp@westmidlands.police.uk",
"telephone": "01216266060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078248-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T16:40:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb65",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb65",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see application form"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see specification"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peer and Community Research",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://westmidlands-vrp.org/tendering-opportunities/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "078248-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078248-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-28T16:40:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Violence Reduction Partnership (WMVRP) seeks to commission the delivery of community and peer-led research projects across a range of topics. Alongside evaluating programmes designed to reduce violence, conducting data analysis to understand local trends, and drawing on academic research about effective interventions for different groups, WMVRP is committed to involving communities and young people in the research process. Our aim is to gain valuable insights from young people, parents, carers and individuals with lived experience about what they believe will help address the challenges they face.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sums.org/app/shared.php?function=form&account=1272&form=49ec2e77eabd5e4c231216ab5bb39f7d&key=c69ffc96944c70e21664e1430f7c14ad0d7c6d1e&upload=1&expdate=1765558800",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for West Midlands",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "B4 6AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyd House, Colmore Circus Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://westmidlands-vrp.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHLH-1699-TDLT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "VRP Commissioning Team",
"email": "vrp@westmidlands.police.uk",
"telephone": "01216266060"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}