Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
KMMS requires the services of an agency to provide 'simulated patients'/'standardised patients' (SP) for safe clinical training of medical students. Simulated Patients (SP) are involved in both the teaching and assessment of medical students' clinical and communication skills in all medical schools in the UK. These skills are recognised by the General Medical Council (GMC) as 'core competencies' as described in the 'Outcomes for Graduates' (2018) document. SPs form an integral and essential element of skill development, as it provides a standardized experience for students to practise and demonstrate their skills in a safe environment. Peel Roleplay is an established provider and has a national reputation for delivering a high quality, reliable and flexible service. We have built up a very strong and productive relationship with Peel over the past 6 years and they have been very responsive to our needs, have been extremely reliable and now know our established processes. Local provision of SPs was also explored, and no comparable service is currently available in Kent at the required volume / delivery structure/ level of expertise and experience.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cf82 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068563-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 09:20:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068563-2026 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068547-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068563-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T10:20:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 376700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452040
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T10:20:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07576465",
"name": "PEEL ROLEPLAY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Peel Role Play",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "KMMS requires the services of an agency to provide 'simulated patients'/'standardised patients' (SP) for safe clinical training of medical students. Simulated Patients (SP) are involved in both the teaching and assessment of medical students' clinical and communication skills in all medical schools in the UK. These skills are recognised by the General Medical Council (GMC) as 'core competencies' as described in the 'Outcomes for Graduates' (2018) document. SPs form an integral and essential element of skill development, as it provides a standardized experience for students to practise and demonstrate their skills in a safe environment. Peel Roleplay is an established provider and has a national reputation for delivering a high quality, reliable and flexible service. We have built up a very strong and productive relationship with Peel over the past 6 years and they have been very responsive to our needs, have been extremely reliable and now know our established processes. Local provision of SPs was also explored, and no comparable service is currently available in Kent at the required volume / delivery structure/ level of expertise and experience.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07576465",
"name": "PEEL ROLEPLAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 1PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weir Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peelroleplay.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07576465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@peelroleplay.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYB-5857-LBWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068563-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T10:20:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 376700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452040
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068563-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068563-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T10:20:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07576465",
"name": "PEEL ROLEPLAY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Peel Role Play",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "KMMS requires the services of an agency to provide 'simulated patients'/'standardised patients' (SP) for safe clinical training of medical students. Simulated Patients (SP) are involved in both the teaching and assessment of medical students' clinical and communication skills in all medical schools in the UK. These skills are recognised by the General Medical Council (GMC) as 'core competencies' as described in the 'Outcomes for Graduates' (2018) document. SPs form an integral and essential element of skill development, as it provides a standardized experience for students to practise and demonstrate their skills in a safe environment. Peel Roleplay is an established provider and has a national reputation for delivering a high quality, reliable and flexible service. We have built up a very strong and productive relationship with Peel over the past 6 years and they have been very responsive to our needs, have been extremely reliable and now know our established processes. Local provision of SPs was also explored, and no comparable service is currently available in Kent at the required volume / delivery structure/ level of expertise and experience.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07576465",
"name": "PEEL ROLEPLAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 1PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weir Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peelroleplay.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07576465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@peelroleplay.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYB-5857-LBWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068547-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-21T10:02:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf82",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 376700,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 452040
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T10:02:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07576465",
"name": "PEEL ROLEPLAY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Peel Role Play",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "KMMS requires the services of an agency to provide 'simulated patients'/'standardised patients' (SP) for safe clinical training of medical students. Simulated Patients (SP) are involved in both the teaching and assessment of medical students' clinical and communication skills in all medical schools in the UK. These skills are recognised by the General Medical Council (GMC) as 'core competencies' as described in the 'Outcomes for Graduates' (2018) document. SPs form an integral and essential element of skill development, as it provides a standardized experience for students to practise and demonstrate their skills in a safe environment. Peel Roleplay is an established provider and has a national reputation for delivering a high quality, reliable and flexible service. We have built up a very strong and productive relationship with Peel over the past 6 years and they have been very responsive to our needs, have been extremely reliable and now know our established processes. Local provision of SPs was also explored, and no comparable service is currently available in Kent at the required volume / delivery structure/ level of expertise and experience.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The public contract concerns the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or artistic performance.\nIn paragraph 2, \"novel goods or services\" means goods or services designed or developed at the request of the contracting authority.\nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract-\n(a)due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nThe public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersUniqueWorkArtPerformance"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07576465",
"name": "PEEL ROLEPLAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 1PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Weir Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peelroleplay.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07576465",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@peelroleplay.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLYB-5857-LBWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}