← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Peatland Survey Contractor (CCaLL)

Buyer: The Borough Council of Calderdale →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Borough Council of Calderdale
StatusClosed
Deadline11 Jul 2025
Value£30,000
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

We are seeking Peatland Survey Contractors to provide costings for completion of surveys across peatland habitats within the CCaLL Catchment, located in the Calderdale and Kirklees area. The peatland area within the scope of the CCaLL project is in the region of 7.5k ha, we would be looking to survey around 3k ha of this land, with a focus on prioritised sites (final scope to be agreed). These habitats are not only important for wildlife in the area, and potential flood and wildfire defence, the peatland is also a major carbon store, the area includes predominantly blanket bog, wet and dry heath, mires, flushes, fringing clough woodlands and willow scrub. The moors support wildlife including Curlew, Dunlin, Golden Plover and Short Eared Owl, and include SSSI and SPA designated areas. As part of the long-term Landscape Recovery plan for this area, we require baseline survey information (primarily peat depth and vegetation) to inform potential interventions to the land and provide a basis for future monitoring. The surveys must meet the standards set by DEFRA and detailed in its Landscape Recovery Peatland Field Survey Protocol, which covers suitable methodologies for peatlands and other shallow peat habitats. We anticipate post-contract site visits to take place towards the end of July 2025, with the survey work to be carried out between 1st August 2025, to be completed by 30th November 2025 (factoring in shoot season on shot moors), with the sites specified for detailed surveys to be prioritised.

Delivery location

UKE44, GB

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 21 Jul 2025 to 15 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Research and development services and related consultancy services, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE4462 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)18Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054daf
Latest release ID032716-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 15:15:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032716-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-11T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-04T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95012&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025tender032716-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T16:15:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054daf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Peatland Survey Contractor",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded on a cost and quality basis, with cost weighted at 30% and quality weighted at 70%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peatland Survey Contractor (CCaLL)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032716-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032716-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-16T16:15:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking Peatland Survey Contractors to provide costings for completion of surveys across peatland habitats within the CCaLL Catchment, located in the Calderdale and Kirklees area. The peatland area within the scope of the CCaLL project is in the region of 7.5k ha, we would be looking to survey around 3k ha of this land, with a focus on prioritised sites (final scope to be agreed). These habitats are not only important for wildlife in the area, and potential flood and wildfire defence, the peatland is also a major carbon store, the area includes predominantly blanket bog, wet and dry heath, mires, flushes, fringing clough woodlands and willow scrub. The moors support wildlife including Curlew, Dunlin, Golden Plover and Short Eared Owl, and include SSSI and SPA designated areas. As part of the long-term Landscape Recovery plan for this area, we require baseline survey information (primarily peat depth and vegetation) to inform potential interventions to the land and provide a basis for future monitoring. The surveys must meet the standards set by DEFRA and detailed in its Landscape Recovery Peatland Field Survey Protocol, which covers suitable methodologies for peatlands and other shallow peat habitats. We anticipate post-contract site visits to take place towards the end of July 2025, with the survey work to be carried out between 1st August 2025, to be completed by 30th November 2025 (factoring in shoot season on shot moors), with the sites specified for detailed surveys to be prioritised.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95012&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Allen",
        "email": "james.allen@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1422288001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032716-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032716-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T16:15:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054daf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
    "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Peatland Survey Contractor",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 30000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded on a cost and quality basis, with cost weighted at 30% and quality weighted at 70%."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Peatland Survey Contractor (CCaLL)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032716-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032716-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-16T16:15:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking Peatland Survey Contractors to provide costings for completion of surveys across peatland habitats within the CCaLL Catchment, located in the Calderdale and Kirklees area. The peatland area within the scope of the CCaLL project is in the region of 7.5k ha, we would be looking to survey around 3k ha of this land, with a focus on prioritised sites (final scope to be agreed). These habitats are not only important for wildlife in the area, and potential flood and wildfire defence, the peatland is also a major carbon store, the area includes predominantly blanket bog, wet and dry heath, mires, flushes, fringing clough woodlands and willow scrub. The moors support wildlife including Curlew, Dunlin, Golden Plover and Short Eared Owl, and include SSSI and SPA designated areas. As part of the long-term Landscape Recovery plan for this area, we require baseline survey information (primarily peat depth and vegetation) to inform potential interventions to the land and provide a basis for future monitoring. The surveys must meet the standards set by DEFRA and detailed in its Landscape Recovery Peatland Field Survey Protocol, which covers suitable methodologies for peatlands and other shallow peat habitats. We anticipate post-contract site visits to take place towards the end of July 2025, with the survey work to be carried out between 1st August 2025, to be completed by 30th November 2025 (factoring in shoot season on shot moors), with the sites specified for detailed surveys to be prioritised.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95012&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
      "name": "The Borough Council of Calderdale",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halifax",
        "postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calderdale.gov.uk/v2",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Allen",
        "email": "james.allen@calderdale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1422288001"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}