Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
Expression of Interest to procure a Patient Management System for the University of Plymouth (Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise – PDSE).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Patient-administration system, Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use, Medical solutions, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Medical software package, Administration software package, Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, System, storage and content management software package, System management software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Industry specific software development services, Medical software development services, IT software development services, Dental practice and related services, Medical imaging services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use (33110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 209 | 3.5 median · 6 average (4 of 209 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104712&TID=100109870&B= | engagement | 6 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0686de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035873-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 08:00:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £330,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | planning | 035873-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035873-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T09:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH_UOP_PatientManagement_136_25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
{
"id": "33692000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical solutions"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PDSE Patient Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest to procure a Patient Management System for the University of Plymouth (Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise – PDSE).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dariia Khomych",
"email": "dariia.khomych@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752588530"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T09:00:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104712&TID=100109870&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035873-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T09:00:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SH_UOP_PatientManagement_136_25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patient-administration system"
},
{
"id": "33110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
},
{
"id": "33692000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical solutions"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
},
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48780000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software package"
},
{
"id": "48781000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212180",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
},
{
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PDSE Patient Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest to procure a Patient Management System for the University of Plymouth (Peninsula Dental Social Enterprise – PDSE).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dariia Khomych",
"email": "dariia.khomych@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752588530"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035873-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035873-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T09:00:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=104712&TID=100109870&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}